Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองต่อแก๊สของฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตโดปด้วยนิกเกิลสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Satreerat Hodak
Second Advisor
Anurat Wisitsoraat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.446
Abstract
Nickel-doped calcium copper titanate (Ni-doped CCTO) thin films prepared by nickel oxide (NiO) and nickel (II) acetate (C4H6NiO4) have been synthesized using sol-gel method. Four layers of Ni-doped CCTO films with various nickel dopant concentrations including undoped film were deposited by a spin coating technique on silicon and alumina substrates. Each film layer was annealed at a fixed annealing temperature of 800 °C. All samples were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) field emission scanning electron microscope (FESEM). Only the doped films prepared by NiO were analyzed by Raman spectroscopy. Moreover, the CCTO films were fabricated as gas sensors to measure gas sensing properties. XRD patterns showed that the main phase of undoped and Ni-doped CCTO were a cubic perovskite structure and there is only a small amount of impurity phase of rutile TiO2. The XPS signals confirmed that Ni2+ was found in Ni-doped CCTO films. Moreover, FESEM images presented the films thickness of approximately 400-600 nm for four-layered films on silicon and the surface of the films contained granular particles. In case of gas sensing property measurements, the obtained films were tested towards different types of gases (NO2, H2, NH3, H2S and ethanol). All films exhibited the best selectivity towards H2S compared to other gases. In addition, the sensor response of the films increases with increasing Ni-doping concentrations. The 7 wt% Ni-doped CCTO sensor prepared by NiO exhibited the highest sensor response of 112 under 10 ppm H2S at 250 °C while the highest sensor response of 5 wt% Ni-doped CCTO sensor prepared by nickel (II) acetate was 175 at 300 °C. In both cases, the sensor response of Ni-doped CCTO films is more than that of the undoped indicating that Ni-dopants in the films acting as a catalyst improve much better sensor responses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตโดปนิกเกิล (Ni-doped CCTO) ที่เตรียมด้วยนิกเกิลออกไซด์ (NiO) และนิกเกิลอะซิเตท (C4H6NiO4) ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล โดยในกระบวนการปลูกฟิล์มนั้นได้ทำการปลูกฟิล์มที่มีปริมาณความเข้มข้นของตัวโดปนิกเกิลต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งฟิล์มที่ไม่โดปสี่ชั้นลงบนแผ่นรองรับซิลิคอนและอลูมินาด้วยเทคนิคการปั่นหมุนและให้ความร้อนในแต่ละชั้นฟิล์มด้วยอุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส การวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างที่ได้ทั้งหมดอาศัยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ธาตุ (EDX) เอกซ์เรย์โฟโตอีมิสชั่นสเปกโทรสโกปี (XPS) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดชนิดฟิลด์อีมิสชั่น (FESEM) เฉพาะฟิล์มที่โดปเตรียมด้วยนิกเกิลออกไซด์ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยรามานสเปกโทรสโกปี นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตถูกสร้างเป็นอุปกรณ์เซนเซอร์เพื่อวัดสมบัติการตอบสนองต่อแก๊ส ผลของการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์แสดงเฟสหลักของฟิล์มที่ไม่โดปและโดปนิกเกิลเป็นโครงสร้างลูกบาศก์เพอรอพสไกต์และมีการเจือปนของรูไทล์ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เพียงปริมาณเล็กน้อย จากสัญญาณ XPS ยืนยันว่านิกเกิลที่มีเลขออกซิเดชัน 2+ พบในฟิล์มแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตโดปนิกเกิล นอกจากนี้ภาพ FESEM ของฟิล์ม 4 ชั้นบนแผ่นรองรับซิลิคอนแสดงความหนาของฟิล์มประมาณ 400-600 นาโนเมตรและพื้นผิวของฟิล์มประกอบด้วยอนุภาคเม็ดกลม ในกรณีของการวัดสมบัติการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สของฟิล์มได้ทำการทดสอบต่อแก๊สชนิดต่าง ๆ (ไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ ไฮโดรเจน แอมโมเนีย ไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ และเอทานอล) ซึ่งฟิล์มทั้งหมดแสดงความจำเพาะต่อการตอบสนองแก๊สดีที่สุดต่อแก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแก๊สอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้การตอบสนองต่อแก๊สของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณการโดปนิกเกิล เซนเซอร์แคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตโดปนิกเกิล 7 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักเตรียมด้วยนิกเกิลออกไซด์แสดงการตอบสนองต่อการรับรู้มากที่สุด 112 ภายใต้แก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์เข้มข้น 10 พีพีเอ็ม ที่ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ขณะที่การตอบสนองต่อการรับรู้มากที่สุดของเซนเซอร์แคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตโดปนิกเกิล 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักเตรียมด้วยนิกเกิลอะซิเตทเป็น 175 ที่ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ในทั้งสองกรณีการตอบสนองต่อการรับรู้ของฟิล์มแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตโดปนิกเกิลมากกว่าฟิล์มที่ไม่โดปแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวโดปนิกเกิลในฟิล์มที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาปรับปรุงการตอบสนองต่อการรับรู้ให้ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License