Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของกรดไขมันปาล์มต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชัน และปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชันในการป้อนร่วมกับน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมแก๊สออยล์ ในหน่วยไฮโดรทรีตติ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.100
Abstract
Deoxygenation of palm fatty acid distillate (PFAD) to produce renewable diesel had been experimented in co-processing with petroleum light gas oil (LGO) in a pilot-scale reactor. The reaction was achieved in the fixed-bed hydrotreating reactor, over commercial CoMo/Al2O3 under 280-350 oC, 25 barg, H2/feed of 630 Nm3/m3 and 0.75 h-1 of LHSV. High conversion were achieved when varied PFAD up to 25 wt%. The presence of PFAD in LGO improved cetane index of the liquid products. Heat effect due to overall exothermic reactions was observed. Hydrogen consumption was then theoretically calculated and extrapolated for hydrotreating of pure PFAD. Further study by laboratory scale reactor with model component was to study the effects of PFAD on actvities over prolonging time at the similar conditions and catalyst by using palmitic acid, and model LGO. The presence of 4,6-DMDBT resulted in high deoxygenation conversions, while the palmitic acid decreased the desulfurization activity as a reversible effect. The modification of the reactor depicted the polymerization of unsaturated feed at heating section. Additional pretreatment by double-bond hydrogenation was benefited to both activities since the major cause of the deactivation was from the polymerized product that blocked the catalyst pore and lowered activity. The deactivated catalyst could be efficiently reactivated by 2 wt% of dimethyl-disulfide (DMDS) in n-C18 at 320 oC. These results could be valuable as foreseeing information to an improvement of an existing hydrotreating unit for co-processing PFAD with LGO.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของกรดไขมันปาล์มเพื่อผลิตน้ำมันดีเซลชีวภาพสังเคราะห์ถูกศึกษาในการป้อนร่วมกับน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมแก๊สออยล์ในเครื่องปฎิกรณ์แบบวิวิธพันธุ์ลักษณะฟิกซ์เบดขนาดจำลองทางอุตสาหกรรม ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลท์โมลิบดีนัมบนอะลูมินา การทดลองพบว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันเกิดอย่างสมบูรณ์แม้ว่าจะมีปริมาณกรดไขมันสูงถึงร้อยละ 25 โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้ยังได้น้ำมันที่มีคุณภาพเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำมันดีเซล (EN 590) กรดไขมันที่ป้อนร่วมส่งผลให้ค่าซีเทนสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ความหนาแน่นของน้ำมันลดลง เครื่องปฏิกรณ์จำลองมีอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นมากเนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาโดยรวมเป็นปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อน ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนที่ใช้ได้ถูกคำนวณและบันทึกผลเพื่อการวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ ต่อมาได้ทำการทดลองขนาดเล็กในสภาวะและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเดียวกับแบบจำลองเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของกรดไขมันปาล์มที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันในระยะยาวโดยใช้กรดปาล์มมิติกและสารจำลองน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมแก๊สออยล์ การทดลองพบว่าสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ในรูปของ 4,6-DMDBT ทำให้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันเกิดได้ดี ในทางกลับกันกรดปาล์มมิติกส่งผลให้ปฏิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันลดลงแต่สามารถผันกลับได้ นอกจากนี้การปรับปรุงปฏิกรณ์พบว่าส่วนให้ความร้อนของสารก่อนป้อนเข้าส่วนเกิดปฏิกิริยานั้นเกิดพอลิเมอไรเซชันของพันธะคู่ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการลดลงของทั้งสองปฏิกิริยาเนื่องจากอุดตันรูพรุนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เมื่อทดลองนำสารตั้งต้นจำลองมาเติมไฮโดรเจนที่พันธะคู่โดยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันพบว่าให้ผลดีต่อปฏิกิริยาและลดความดันตกคร่อมที่ส่วนให้ความร้อน และยังพบว่าการกระตุ้นให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยามีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นสามารถทำได้โดยการป้อนไดเมทิลไดซัลไฟด์ (DMDS) 2 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักที่อุณหภูมิ 320 องศาเซลเซียส ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับปรับปรุงหน่วยไฮโดรทรีตติ้งเพื่อนำกรดไขมันป้อนร่วมกับน้ำมันดีเซลในหน่วยไฮโดรทรีตติ้ง
Creative Commons License