Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการการเปลี่ยนแปลงประโยชน์ใช้สอยในตึกแถว: กรณีศึกษาตึกแถวบริเวณท่าเตียน กรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pinraj Khanjanusthiti
Second Advisor
Wimonrart Issarathumnoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Architecture
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.20
Abstract
In the changing urban context, proposing new uses for historic buildings such shophouses has mould a constraint to place identity when the application of utilisation is grounded on tendencies of demand and consumerism. The historic urban fabric, as a particular physicality of activity and experience in which meaning is interpreted through a sense of place and authenticity, is disturbed by misuse and excessive growth from the new concept of uses. The study of use transformation is to comprehend the capability of responsive behaviour to place bonding, when use is transforming by internal and external influences e.g. life course, repossession, honourability, obsolescence, and opportunity. A case study of Tha Tien, an area that was thriving since the establishment of the Rattanakosin Island, is to represent uses of shophouses that are evolutionally altering to requirements of urban life. The theoretical framework is developed from understanding of behavioural reaction towards re-making place. The measurement method is conducted from the process of reuse emerging with the construction of meaning during the process of place. The data were gained from a survey of shophouses, behavioural observations and semi-structured interviews with occupants in Tha Tien. Issues contributing to use transformation are analysed and synthesised with the place attachment, incorporating placemaking, urban anthropology and adaptability, in which concept, method and process impact to physical setting and meaning of place through perspective of re-making place. The dissertation is concluded that use transformation does not eliminate the meaning of place but rather constructs the meaningfulness of utilisation by changing of uses and experiences as a creative identity of physical setting and meaning process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ท่ามกลางการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวการณ์ของเมือง แนวทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้สอยของอาคารประวัติศาสตร์ประเภทตึกแถวที่เป็นไปตามแนวโน้มของอุปสงค์และการบริโภคนิยม ได้สร้างแรงกดดันต่ออัตลักษณ์ของถิ่นที่ โดยเนื้อเมืองประวัติศาสตร์อันประกอบไปด้วยคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพ กิจกรรมและประสบการณ์ แสดงออกถึงความหมายที่เกิดจากความรู้สึกร่วมต่อสถานที่และความหมายอันแท้จริงตามที่ปรากฏ จะโดนรบกวนจากการใช้งานผิดประเภท และการเติบโตของการใช้งานที่เกินขีดจำกัด อันเกิดจากแนวความคิดที่เกิดการใช้งานในแบบใหม่ การศึกษากระบวนการการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้สอย จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการทำความเข้าใจพฤติกรรมตอบสนองที่สะท้อนถึงความรู้สึกผูกพันของคนที่มีต่อสถานที่ ภายหลังการใช้สอยได้รับผลกระทบจากปัจจัยภายในและภายนอก อันได้แก่ เหตุการณ์ในชีวิต การเปลี่ยนแปลงกรรมสิทธ์ของอาคาร การนิยามความสำคัญให้แก่อาคาร ความล้าสมัยของอาคาร และโอกาสที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงบริบทของอาคาร ย่านท่าเตียนซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของย่านการค้าขายที่มีการตั้งรกรากมาตั้งแต่การก่อตั้งกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้สอยมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง จึงเป็นตัวแทนของกรณีศึกษาที่แสดงถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้สอยของอาคารตึกแถว ที่เป็นไปตามความต้องการของชีวิตในบริบทเมือง กรอบทฤษฎีของการวิจัยนี้ได้รับการพัฒนามาจากการทำความเข้าใจการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมที่ตอบรับกับการสร้างถิ่นที่ในสภาวะของการเปลี่ยนแปลง โดยการผสานของกระบวนการปรับปรุงการใช้สอยของอาคารประวัติศาสตร์และการสร้างความหมายในกระบวนการการสร้างถิ่นที่ การเก็บข้อมูลของโครงการวิจัยครอบคลุมการสำรวจตึกแถว การสังเกตพฤติกรรมการใช้สอย และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างผู้ที่อาศัย สัญจร และใช้ชีวิตอยู่ในพื้นที่ท่าเตียน ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้สอยจะวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์ จากทฤษฎีความผูกพัน ทฤษฎีการสร้างถิ่นที่ ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมศาสตร์เมือง และทฤษฎีการปรับตัว เพื่อทำความเข้าใจปัจจัยที่จะส่งผลต่อแนวคิด วิธีการ กระบวนการ ในกรอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของถิ่นที่ ทั้งทางด้านกายภาพและความหมาย ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า กระบวนการการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้สอยไม่ได้ทำให้ความหมายของสถานที่เสื่อมไป แต่ความหมายยังคงอยู่ในรูปของการสร้างประโยชน์ใหม่ ด้วยการสร้างกิจกรรมและประสบการณ์ร่วมให้ดำรงไว้ซึ่งความเป็นถิ่นที่ โดยผ่านกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์อัตลักษณ์ด้านกายภาพและความหมาย
Creative Commons License