Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of aerial photographs from unmanned aircraft vehicle to mapping seagrass cover and estimating seagrass biomass: a case study on Rockgaden village, Rayong province
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิตา ดวงยิหวา
Second Advisor
พรรณี ชีวินศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1059
Abstract
หญ้าทะเลมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อระบบนิเวศทางทะเลและทรัพยากรชายฝั่ง เพราะหญ้าทะเลเป็นแหล่งอนุบาลสัตว์ทะเล เป็นแหล่งอาหารของสิ่งมีชีวิตในทะเล นอกจากนี้หญ้าทะเลช่วยให้มีการตกตะกอนจึงช่วยลดปัญหาการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งได้ อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันพื้นที่หญ้าทะเลทั่วโลกกำลังลดลง การพัฒนาพื้นที่บริเวณชายฝั่ง ทำให้น้ำทะเลมีคุณภาพลดลงและส่งผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของหญ้าทะเล การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อใช้ภาพถ่ายจากอากาศยานไร้คนขับในการจำแนกพื้นที่หญ้าทะเล ประเมินพื้นที่ปกคลุม และประมาณค่ามวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินของหญ้าทะเล โดยมีพื้นที่ศึกษาอยู่บริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลหมู่บ้านร็อคการ์เด้นท์ จังหวัดระยอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลแบบควบคุมด้วยเทคนิค Maximum Likelihood มีความถูกต้องโดยรวมสูงกว่าการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลแบบไม่ควบคุมด้วยเทคนิค Iso Cluster เมื่อนำค่าการสะท้อนของช่วงคลื่นที่ได้จากภาพถ่ายจากอากาศยานไร้คนขับไปวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ โดยคัดเลือกตัวแปรแบบอิสระด้วยวิธี Stepwise เพื่อหาช่วงคลื่นที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่ามวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินที่ได้จากภาคสนาม พบว่า ค่าการสะท้อนของช่วงคลื่นขอบแดง (Red Edge) มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่ามวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลไปสร้างสมการเพื่อใช้ทำนายค่า พบว่า ค่ามวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินที่คำนวณได้จากพื้นที่ 6.56 ไร่ คือ 3,363.76 kgDW ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า สามารถใช้ภาพถ่ายจากอากาศยานไร้คนขับในการจำแนก ประเมินพื้นที่หญ้าทะเล และประมาณค่ามวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินของหญ้าทะเลได้ ผลการวิจัยนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการประยุกต์ใช้ภาพถ่ายจากอากาศยานไร้คนขับเพื่อติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหญ้าทะเลในพื้นที่อื่นที่มีลักษณะทางระบบนิเวศใกล้เคียงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Seagrass has an important role in marine ecosystems and coastal resources because it provides nursery areas and food for marine organisms. Besides, seagrass helps trap fine sediment in the seawater and decreases the rate of coastal erosion. However, nowadays, seagrasses are in decline globally. Coastal development can lead to a decrease in water quality and affect the growth of seagrasses. This study aims to classify, evaluate the coverage, and estimate the above-ground biomass of seagrass using aerial photographs derived from Unmanned Aircraft Vehicle (UAV). The study site is located in the coastal area of Rock Garden Village, Rayong Province. The results showed that the overall accuracy of the supervised classification using the Maximum Likelihood technique is greater than the unsupervised classification using the Iso Cluster technique. The multiple linear regression was applied to assess the relationship between the reflectance from UAV-derived photograph and the above-ground biomass of seagrass. The independent variables were selected using the Stepwise procedure. The results showed that the reflectance of the Red Edge band had significantly related to the above-ground biomass. The above-ground biomass in seagrass coverage of 6.56 rai calculated from the equation was 3,363.76 kgDW. Results from this research could be used to develop the application method of using UAV for monitoring changes of seagrasses in areas with similar ecosystems.
Creative Commons License