Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of cobalt-cerium oxide on MXene/N, s-graphenesurface for supercapacitor electrode
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ พัฒนะนุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.975
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุสำหรับตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงจากการทำงานร่วมกันของวัสดุโคบอลต์-ซีเรียมออกไซด์บนวัสดุขั้วไฟฟ้านิกเกิลโฟมที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงผิวด้วยแมกซีน/แกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ โดยวัสดุปรับปรุงผิวแมกซีนถูกสังเคราะห์จากกระบวนการสกัดอลูมิเนียมออกจากไทเทเนียมอลูมิเนียมคาร์ไบด์ ทำให้เกิดเป็นแมกซีนที่มีโครงสร้างระนาบชั้นสองมิติ และทำการเพิ่มระยะห่างของระนาบแมกซีนด้วยแช่ในสารละลายไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ และทำการแทรกแกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ระหว่างระนาบแมกซีนเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดการกลับมารวมตัวกันใหม่ โดยแกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ถูกสังเคราะห์จากกระบวนการรีฟลักซ์แกรฟีนด้วยสารไทโอยูเรียที่เป็นแหล่งให้ธาตุไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ จากนั้นทำเตรียมขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยกระบวนการหล่อหยดแมกซีน/แกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ลงบนนิกเกิลโฟม โดยภาพสัณฐานวิทยาของขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงถูกยืนยันด้วยภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและการวิเคราะห์ธาตุเชิงพลังงาน นำขั้วที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงมาสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการทางฝังตัวทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ และโคบอลต์-ซีเรียมออกไซด์ โดยศึกษาถึงระยะเวลาในการสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการฝังตัวทางเคมีไฟฟ้า และสัดส่วนของโคบอลต์-ซีเรียมออกไซด์ที่เหมาะสมในการให้ค่าการเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าสูงสุด จากการทดสอบสมบัติเคมีไฟฟ้าพบว่าที่สัดส่วนของการเตรียมสารละลายโคบอลต์ไนเตรตต่อซีเรียมไนเตรตที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์ ในสัดส่วนปริมาตรที่ 90 ต่อ 10 สามารถให้ค่าการเก็บประจุจำเพาะที่สูงถึง 450 F/g ที่กระแสไฟฟ้า 1 แอมป์ต่อกรัม และผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าการปรับปรุงผิวขั้วไฟฟ้านิกเกิลโฟมด้วยแมกซีน/แกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์สามารถเพิ่มความจุจำเพาะเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้านิกเกิลโฟมที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับปรุง โดยผลรายงานวัสดุผสมที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์เป็นอุปกรณ์ตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to develop materials for using as high-efficiency supercapacitors from the synergistic effect of cobalt-cerium oxide on nickel modified MXene/N, S-rGO electrode. The modified MXene/N, S-rGO was synthesized from Al etching process of Ti3AlC2. The gap distance between MXene sheet was further separated with dimethyl sulfoxide and stabilized to prevent restacking with N, S-rGO, respectively. The N, S-rGO in this work was synthesized by refluxing the rGO with thiourea as N and S source. To prepare the electrode, nickel foam was modified with the MXene/N, S-rGO by drop casting, confirmed with SEM-EDS. The as -prepared modified nickel electrode was used to electrodeposit the cobalt oxide and cobalt-cerium oxide. The deposited time and the proportion of the cobalt-cerium oxide was investigated to obtain the highest electrochemical capacitors. Evident results from electrochemical demonstrated that at proportion of the cobalt nitrate to cerium nitrate of 90:10 at 0.5 M, the electrode sample can reach the highest specific capacitance of 450 F/g at 1 A/g. The results also showed that the using modification of the nickel surface with MXene/N, S-rGO as current corrector can enhance the specific capacitance compared with unmodified electrode. Thus, this report of the developed composite materials can be applied to high-efficiency supercapacitor device.
Creative Commons License