Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carbon dioxide adsorption using potassium carbonate supported on gamma alumina and solid sorbent regeneration in fluidized bed reactor
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.563
Abstract
ปัจจุบันโลกต้องเผชิญกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศที่รุนแรง เนื่องจากการปล่อยแก๊สเรือนกระจกออกสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศสูงขึ้น โดยเฉพาะแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ดังนั้นเทคโนโลยีการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จึงมีความสำคัญในการลดปริมาณการปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศ ซึ่งการใช้ตัวดูดซับของแข็งในการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่มีความเหมาะสม ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรดำเนินการต่าง ๆ ในการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวดูดซับของแข็งโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตบนตัวรองรับแกมมาอะลูมินาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบด เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมและสร้างจลนพลศาสตร์ของการฟื้นฟูสภาพ โดยตัวแปรดำเนินการที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ขนาดอนุภาค 90 109 และ 124 ไมโครเมตร อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการฟื้นฟูสภาพ 100 200 และ 300 องศาเซลเซียส และความดันเริ่มต้นที่ใช้ในการฟื้นฟูสภาพ 0.35 0.61 และ 0.88 บาร์ ผลที่ได้พบว่า ขนาดอนุภาคไม่ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวดูดซับของแข็งในภาวะดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิการฟื้นฟูสภาพสูงและความดันเริ่มต้นในการฟื้นฟูสภาพต่ำ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการฟื้นฟูสภาพมีผลเชิงบวกต่อการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวดูดซับของแข็ง เมื่ออุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการฟื้นฟูสภาพเพิ่มขึ้น ความสามารถในการฟื้นฟูสภาพของตัวดูดซับสูงขึ้น ส่วนความดันเริ่มต้นที่ใช้ในการฟื้นฟูสภาพมีผลเชิงลบต่อการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวดูดซับของแข็ง นั่นคือเมื่อความดันเริ่มต้นที่ใช้ในการฟื้นฟูสภาพมีต่ำ ความสามารถในการฟื้นฟูสภาพของตัวดูดซับสูงขึ้น ดังนั้น ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการฟื้นฟูสภาพสำหรับตัวดูดซับของแข็งชนิดนี้ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการฟื้นฟูสภาพเท่ากับ 300 องศาเซลเซียส และความดันเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 0.35 บาร์ แบบจำลองปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้อธิบายจลนพลศาสตร์ของการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวดูดซับของแข็งคือแบบจำลองปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the world is facing a severe climate change since large amount of green house gas, especially carbon dioxide, has been released to the environment due to human activities. Therefore, carbon dioxide (CO2) capture process becomes an important technology for mitigating the problem and solid-sorbent CO2 capture process is an attractive alternative. In this research study, solid-sorbent regeneration using potassium carbonate supported on gamma-alumina in a fluidized bed reactor was investigated. The effects of regeneration operating variables were studied by varying the particle sizes of 90, 109, 124 mm, regeneration temperatures of 100, 200, 300 degree Celsius and regeneration initial pressures of 0.35, 0.61, 0.88 bar. The results showed that regeneration temperature and initial pressure had positive and negative effects on the sorbent regeneration, respectively. To improve sorbent regeneration, the regeneration temperature has to increase and the initial pressure has to decrease. However, it was found that the particle size has no effect on the regeneration at this condition which were high temperature and low initial pressure. The optimal condition for sorbent regeneration was at temperature of 300 degree Celsius and initial pressures of 0.35 bar. Kinetic studies of the sorbent regeneration were also conducted and obtained a pseudo second-order model as the best-fit model.
Creative Commons License