Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Real-time rollover warning in tripped and untripped rollover with neural networks
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เศรษฐา ปานงาม
Second Advisor
กฤษฏา พนมเชิง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1259
Abstract
ระบบป้องกันการพลิกคว่ำสำคัญมากสำหรับความปลอดภัยของผู้ขับขี่ การพัฒนาระบบป้องกันการพลิกคว่ำต้องการการประเมินความเสี่ยงในการพลิกคว่ำ ความยากของการประเมินความเสี่ยงคือ การที่ไม่รู้ความสูงจุดศูนย์ถ่วงของรถ หรือน้ำหนักของรถในขณะนั้น เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้จะพัฒนาการคาดเดาการพลิกคว่ำโดยที่ไม่รู้ตัวแปรข้างต้น โดยโครงข่ายประสาทใช้ค่าจากเซนเซอร์ที่ติดตั้งบนรถ การทดลองจะใช้โมเดลของรถยนต์ SUV เนื่องจากมีจุดศูนย์ถ่วงที่สูงกว่ารถยนต์ประเภทอื่น การทดสอบใช้รถทดสอบอัตราส่วน 1:5 โดยใช้ทฤษฎีบักกิงแฮมพาย และรถทดสอบได้ติดตั้งเซนเซอร์วัดความเร่ง 5 จุด และไจโรสโกป 1 จุด การเตือนการพลิกคว่ำ แบ่งเป็น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ปลอดภัย, มีความเสี่ยง และมีความเสี่ยงสูง โดยระบบสามารถเตือนการพลิกคว่ำได้ทั้งแบบทริป และอันทริป ทริป คือการเข้าโค้งและสะดุดหลุม หรือสิ่งกีดขวาง อันทริปคือการเข้าโค้งด้วยความเร็วสูง การเตือนการพลิกคว่ำใกล้เคียงกับค่าดัชนีการพลิกคว่ำที่วัดได้จริง การทดลองด้วยข้อมูลจากโปรแกรมจำลอง “CarSim” งานวิจัยนี้ใช้โครงข่ายประสาทแบบวนกลับ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากเซนเซอร์ที่ติดตั้งบนตัวรถ ผู้วิจัยทดสอบ และเปรียบเทียบ ชนิดของโครงข่ายประสาท โครงสร้างของโครงข่ายประสาท และข้อมูลรับเข้าที่แตกต่างกัน โดยโครงข่ายประสาทที่เหมาะสมกับการคาดเดาแบบทริปคือแทนเจนต์มีรากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความผิดพลาดกำลังสอง (RMSE) อยู่ที่ 3.66x10-4 และ GRU เหมาะสำหรับการคาดเดาแบบอันทริป โดยมีรากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความผิดพลาดกำลังสองอยู่ที่ 0.131x10-2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The rollover prevention system is important for the safety of the drivers. To make the active rollover prevention systems effective, accurate detection of the risk of rollover is necessary. The traditional rollover index is ineffective to detect rollovers since it relies on dynamic models which require known parameters such as vehicle mass and height of center of gravity of a vehicle. Therefore, this research focuses on developing a new indicator to detect tripped and untripped rollovers by a neural network. There are two methodology for the development. The first methodology is developed on the 1:5 scale vehicle. The multi-variables from available sensors on the developed vehicle are used to develop the neural network and to categorize the rollover status into 3 levels: “Safe”, “Low Risk”, and “High Risk”. From experiment results, the category prediction is agreeable to the calculated rollover index. Thus, the algorithm can detect both tripped and un-tripped rollover. The second one is developed based on simulation. The vehicle simulation software, CarSim, is applied to generate the data and validate the result. A verity recurrent neural networks are evaluated. The results show that the Tanh recurrent neural network is suitable for tripped rollover. The RMSE of it is 3.66x10-4. Moreover, GRU is suitable for untripped rollover. The RMSE of it is 0.131x10-2.
Creative Commons License