Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and properties of cellulose from water hyacinth/aloe vera hydrogel
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Second Advisor
สุภโชค ตันพิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.974
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมเซลลูโลสไฮโดรเจลจากสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์/ยูเรียโดยใช้เซลลูโลสจากผักตบชวาที่สกัดได้จากกระบวนการทางเคมีและเพิ่มเสถียรภาพด้วยบอแรกซ์ซึ่งเป็นสารเชื่อมขวางที่สามารถละลายได้ในระบบ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าความหนืดของสารละลาย การดูดซึมน้ำ การส่องผ่านของแสง และร้อยละความเครียดจากการกดของไฮโดรเจลเพิ่มขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างความเป็นรูพรุนภายในไฮโดรเจล การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องมาจากการเชื่อมขวางของสายโซ่เซลลูโลสด้วยบอแรกซ์ นอกจากนี้การเติมบอแรกซ์ยังส่งผลให้ไฮโดรเจลมีสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียส และเนื่องด้วยเซลลูโลสไฮโดรเจลที่เติมบอแรกซ์ปริมาณ 3 เท่า (ไฮโดรเจล 1/3) มีการดูดซึมน้ำและร้อยละความเครียดจากการกดที่เหมาะสมจึงถูกเลือกเพื่อเตรียมเซลลูโลส/ว่านหางจระเข้ไฮโดรเจลโดยการแช่ในสารละลายว่านหางจระเข้ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 และ 10 ของว่านหางจระเข้ในน้ำ พบว่าการแช่เซลลูโลสไฮโดรเจลในสารละลายว่านหางจระเข้นั้นไม่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติการดูดซึมน้ำและร้อยละความเครียดจากการกด นอกจากนี้สมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของเซลลูโลสไฮโดรเจลไม่ได้รับการปรับปรุงโดยการแช่ในสารละลายว่านหางจระเข้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, cellulose hydrogels were successfully prepared from the sodium hydroxide/urea aqueous solution and chemically extracted water hyacinth fibers, and then improved stability by borax as a soluble cross-linking agent. The results revealed that increase in the solution viscosity and water absorption, light transmittance, and compressive strain of cellulose hydrogels was due to changes of pore structure in cellulose hydrogels. These pore changes might be affected by cross-linking between cellulose and borax. Moreover, the addition of borax was found to be effective against Staphylococcus aureus bacteria. According to the suitable water absorption and compressive strain, the cellulose hydrogels with 3 times of borax (1/3 hydrogel) were selected to prepare cellulose/aloe vera hydrogels by soaking in 5 and 10% aloe vera solutions. It was found that the addition of aloe vera in cellulose hydrogels did not affect the water absorption and compressive strain of the hydrogels. Moreover, the antibacterial properties of the cellulose/aloe vera hydrogels was not improved.
Creative Commons License