Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The ideal woman of the Singaporean nation state, 1950s–1980s
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.972
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษาการประกอบสร้าง “ผู้หญิงในอุดมคติ” ของสิงคโปร์สมัยสร้างชาติระหว่างทศวรรษ 1950–1980 โดยรัฐบาลพรรคกิจประชาภายใต้การนำของลีกวนยู โดยจะวิเคราะห์จากนโยบายเรื่องผู้หญิง และการออกกฎหมายที่มีส่วนในกำหนดบทบาทหน้าที่ทางเพศสภาพของหญิงและชายในสิงคโปร์ รวมถึงการต่อรองระหว่างรัฐและผู้หญิงสิงคโปร์ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวที่กระแสสิทธิสตรีกำลังมีอิทธิพลและนำไปสู่การปรับเปลี่ยนอุดมคติรัฐเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงของสิงคโปร์ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จะชี้ให้เห็นว่าการจัดการความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศสภาพระหว่างชายหญิงในพื้นที่ครอบครัวเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนการสร้างชาติสิงคโปร์ หลักจริยศาสตร์แบบขงจื๊อที่มีลักษณะแบบปิตาธิปไตยคือแนวคิดสำคัญที่รัฐบาลสิงคโปร์ใช้ในการกำหนดนโยบายเพศสภาพและดำเนินนโยบายเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิง ผู้หญิงถูกกำหนดให้แสดงบทบาทในฐานะแม่และเมีย ส่วนผู้ชายถูกคาดหมายให้ทำงานนอกบ้าน ทั้งนี้ ผู้หญิงในฐานะแม่และเมียตามอุดมคติรัฐในบริบทการสร้างชาติต้องมีคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์อย่างน้อย 3 ประการ ได้แก่ มีการศึกษาดี มีทักษะและความสามารถในการประกอบอาชีพเพื่อตอบสนองนโยบายเศรษฐกิจ และเป็นมารดาที่มีคุณภาพของเยาวชน อย่างไรก็ดี ภายใต้ความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม โอกาสทางการศึกษาสำหรับผู้หญิงที่เพิ่มขึ้น และกระแสสิทธิสตรี อุดมคติรัฐเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงที่ประกอบสร้างขึ้นโดยหลักจริยศาสตร์แบบขงจื๊อที่เป็นปิตาธิปไตยก็ได้ถูกต่อรองจากผู้หญิงสิงคโปร์ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the constructions of the Singaporean "Ideal Woman" by the PAP Government during the nation-building period between the 1950s and 1980s led by Lee Kuan Yew. The study analyzes the woman policies implementation and legislation shaping the gender roles of male and female citizens in Singapore, as well as the negotiations between the PAP and Singaporean women in a flourishing period of women's rights, including the change of the state ideal of women in Singapore. This thesis suggests that the management of sexual relations between men and women in domestic spheres is a significant part of the nation-building process in Singapore. The Confucian ethics with patriarchal characteristics were important conceptions that the PAP government employed to construct gender policies and implement women's policies. Women were designated to play roles as mother and wife while men were expected to work in public spheres. Women's roles as mothers and wives as the official ideal in the context of nation-building relied on at least three characteristics: high education, high working skills and ability to pursue careers in response to the national economic policies, and being a good mother. However, due to the dynamic of social changes, the increasing opportunities for women education, and the increasing women's rights, the state ideologies on women influenced by Confucian patriarchy were also negotiated by Singaporean women.
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.