Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The history of Bangkok Bank and the development of the Thai economy and politics, 1944-1980
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.971
Abstract
ธนาคารกรุงเทพถือกำเนิดขึ้นท่ามกลางสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 จากการร่วมมือของกลุ่มพ่อค้าชาวจีน และข้าราชการระดับสูง จากนั้นได้ประสบปัญหาการขาดสภาพคล่องทางการเงิน เพราะการบริหารงานไม่โปร่งใสของผู้บริหาร นายชิน โสภณพนิช ได้รับมอบหมายให้แก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ซึ่งการแก้ไขปัญหานี้ทำให้ธนาคารกรุงเทพต้องไปเกี่ยวข้องกับอำนาจทางการเมือง ต่อมาธนาคารกรุงเทพเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว มีการขยายสาขาทั้งในและต่างประเทศ จนทำให้ธนาคารกรุงเทพกลายเป็นธนาคารที่มีสินทรัพย์รวมมากที่สุดในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ในเวลาต่อมา หลังจากปี พ.ศ. 2504 ภายใต้แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของรัฐบาลจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ ธนาคารกรุงเทพขยายสาขาในต่างจังหวัดจนกลายเป็นธนาคารที่มีจำนวนสาขาและระดมเงินฝากได้มากที่สุด ในขณะที่รัฐบาลสนับสนุนธุรกิจภาคเอกชนและให้ความสำคัญกับระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยมภายใต้การสนับสนุนจากสหรัฐอเมริกา นอกจากนี้ธนาคารกรุงเทพมีบุคลากรที่มีความสามารถสูง มีการพัฒนาบุคลากรอย่างต่อเนื่อง มีระบบบริหารจัดการภายในที่ดี ปรับปรุงองค์กรให้ทันสมัยตลอดเวลา รวมทั้งบุคลากรคนสำคัญของธนาคารกรุงเทพหลายคนได้เข้าไปมีบทบาททางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจไทย ทำให้ฐานะและความเชื่อมั่นของธนาคารกรุงเทพมีมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Bangkok Bank was founded during World War II. Due to the cooperation of Chinese merchants and high-level government officials. After that, there was a problem of the lack of financial liquidity. As a result of the non-transparent operation of the bank executives, Mr. Chin Sophonpanich was assigned to resolve the issue. Resolving this problem caused Bangkok Bank to be involved in political power. After that, Bangkok Bank grew rapidly. Expanding both domestic and international branches, Bangkok Bank became the bank that had got the most total asset bank in Southeast Asia. After 1961, under the government's economic development plan of Prime Minister Sarit Thanarat, Bangkok Bank expanded its branches in provinces to become the bank with the largest number of branches and raising deposits. Not only the government did support the private business but also promoted the capitalist economy under the support of United States. In addition Bangkok Bank has highly skilled personnel and it was developed continuously. Moreover, it possessed good internal management system which made it modernize, many important personnel of Bangkok Bank had influenced in politics and Thai economy, increasing the status and reliability of Bangkok Bank.
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.