Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acceptance of Kyougi-Karuta Culture Among Thai People
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมนาด ศีติสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1570
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้มีการเล่นไพ่เคียวงิคะรุตะในประเทศไทย วิธีเล่นไพ่เคียวงิคะรุตะของชาวไทย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวัฒนธรรมไพ่เคียวงิคะรุตะในประเทศไทย โดยผู้วิจัยใช้ข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหาร และผู้เล่นชาวไทยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับ “ชมรมคารุตะกรุงเทพ" รวมถึงข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากการสังเกตการณ์ภายในกิจกรรม “การแข่งขันเกม คารุตะเชื่อมความสัมพันธ์ไทย – ญี่ปุ่น" และข้อมูลที่ได้รับความอนุเคราะห์จาก “ชมรมคารุตะกรุงเทพ" มาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม ผลการศึกษา พบปัจจัยที่ทำให้มีการเล่นไพ่เคียวงิคะรุตะในประเทศไทยจำนวน 4 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยที่ 1 ชาวญี่ปุ่นผู้ทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้เผยแพร่ และสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเล่นไพ่เคียวงิคะรุตะ ปัจจัยที่ 2 สื่อบันเทิงที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวกลางนำพาวัฒนธรรมการเล่นไพ่เคียวงิคะรุตะเข้าสู่ประเทศไทย อีกทั้ง สร้างแรงจูงใจในการเล่นให้แก่ผู้เล่นชาวไทย ปัจจัยที่ 3 ความสนใจในวัฒนธรรมญี่ปุ่นของชาวไทย ที่ทำหน้าที่สร้างแรงจูงใจในการเล่นไพ่เคียวงิคะรุตะ และปัจจัยที่ 4 ชาวไทยผู้ทำหน้าที่เป็นทั้งผู้รับ ผู้เผยแพร่ และผู้สร้างแรงจูงใจในการเล่นไพ่เคียวงิคะรุตะ ด้านวิธีเล่นไพ่เคียวงิคะรุตะของชาวไทย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศญี่ปุ่น พบข้อจำกัดทางด้านภาษา ส่งผลให้ผู้เล่นชาวไทยประยุกต์วิธีการจำไพ่ จากคิมะริจิควบคู่ไปกับการจำด้วยกลวิธีอื่นทดแทน ได้แก่ การใช้จินตภาพ การพ้องเสียง การใช้ ไวยากรณ์ภาษาไทย และการใช้จุดสังเกต ทางด้านการฝึกซ้อม พบว่า ผู้เล่นชาวไทยมีระยะเวลาใน การฝึกซ้อมน้อยกว่า และไม่พบการออกกำลังกายเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการเล่น รวมถึง จากการสังเกตการณ์ ใน “การแข่งขันเกมคารุตะเชื่อมความสัมพันธ์ไทย - ญี่ปุ่น" พบผู้เล่นที่มีลักษณะการแตะไพ่ช้า เรียงไพ่ไม่ตรงตามกติกาที่สมาคมนิติบุคคลคะรุตะแห่งประเทศญี่ปุ่นกำหนด และนั่งพับเพียบแทน การนั่งคุกเข่าราบแบบญี่ปุ่นในขณะแตะไพ่ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความไม่ชำนาญในการเล่น อีกทั้ง มีการปรับเปลี่ยนกติกาและวิธีการอ่านบทกวีเพื่อให้เข้ากับผู้เล่นชาวไทยส่วนใหญ่ที่เป็นมือสมัครเล่น โดย การเปลี่ยนแปลงของวัฒนธรรมไพ่เคียวงิคะรุตะในประเทศไทย พบว่า ในประเทศญี่ปุ่น การเล่นไพ่ เคียวงิคะรุตะมีสถานะคล้ายกีฬาเพื่อการแข่งขัน ในขณะที่ประเทศไทยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 สถานะ ได้แก่ สถานะคล้ายกีฬาเพื่อการแข่งขัน และ สถานะเป็นการละเล่นอย่างหนึ่งที่ปรับเปลี่ยนให้เข้ากับชาวไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at investigating the factors influencing Thai people in playing Kyougi-Karuta card, Thai people’s playing methods and the change of Kyougi-Karuta culture in Thailand. To this end, the researcher collected information by interviewing the executives and the players involving in “Krungteep Karuta Club" as well as observing the activity of “Thai-Japanese Karuta Competition". Furthermore, the researcher also gathered information from “Krungteep Karuta Club" and considered along with the literature review. As per the result, there are 4 factors influencing people to play Kyougi-Karuta card in Thailand which are 1. Japanese people 2. Entertainment media 3. Interest in Japanese culture motivates Thai people to play. 4. Thai people acting as both recipient and spreader in playing Kyougi-Karuta card. With regards to the style of playing Kyougi- Karuta card in Thailand, in comparison to Japan, Thai players have the limitation in language which leads to adaptation of the way they memorize the cards by Kimariji together with mental pictures, puns, using Thai grammar and features of the cards. In relation to practicing, Thai players have less time and do not exercise to improve playing skill. Moreover, from observing “Thai-Japanese Karuta Competition", it is noted that some players touch the cards unhurriedly, do not line the cards in compliance to the rule stipulated by All Japan Karuta Association and sit in Thai traditional way called Pub Piab instead of sitting in Japanese traditional way called Seiza. These indicate the unproficiency of playing Kyougi-Karuta card. Furthermore, there is a change in the rule and the way of reading poems to be suitable for most of Thai players that are amateur. Concerning the change of Kyougi-Karuta culture, in Japan it is appeared that such activity resembles competitive sport for Japanese players while in Thailand, it is viewed as both competitive sport and play which is adjusted for Thai people.
Creative Commons License