Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative prototype of decentralized wastewater management system with water reclamation for community
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Second Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.831
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนานวัตกรรมเครื่องต้นแบบระบบจัดการน้ำเสียแบบกระจายศูนย์ โดยใช้เทคโนโลยี Eco-biofilter/MBR เพื่อนำน้ำทิ้งกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์ใหม่สำหรับชุมชน รวมถึงทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของนวัตกรรมในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย โดยควบคุมแรงดันของเมมเบรนให้อยู่ในช่วง 85 - 95 กิโลกรัมต่อปาสกาล อัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียและอัตราการกรองของเซรามิคเมมเบรนเท่ากับ 300 - 360 ลิตรต่อวัน ระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำเสียของระบบอยู่ที่ประมาณ 1 วัน ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยยังได้พัฒนาตัวกลางดินเผาซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสเท่ากับ 0.015072 ตารางเมตร ขนาดรูพรุนเท่ากับ 0.028 ไมครอน โดยมีความพรุนตัวร้อยละ 14.90 เพื่อใส่ในส่วนไร้อากาศ 1 และ 2 ของระบบ เพื่อการบำบัดขั้นต้น ผลการทดสอบพบว่าน้ำหลังบำบัดมีค่าความเป็นกรดหรือด่างเฉลี่ย 8.2 (ค่ามาตรฐานอยู่ในช่วง 5.5 – 9.0) ปริมาณทีเคเอ็นทั้งหมดมีค่าเฉลี่ย 2.2 (ค่ามาตรฐานไม่เกิน 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.06 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร (ค่ามาตรฐานไม่เกิน 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) ปริมาณฟิคอลโคลิฟอร์มแบคทีเรียมีค่าเฉลี่ย 20.2 เอ็มพีเอ็นต่อ 100 มิลลิลิตร (น้ำเสียมีปริมาณฟิคอลโคลิฟอร์มแบคทีเรียตั้งแต่ 106 เอ็มพีเอ็นต่อ 100 มิลลิลิตร) ปริมาณความสกปรกในรูปสารอินทรีย์มีค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่า 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร (ค่ามาตรฐานไม่เกิน 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) ปริมาณตะกอนหนักมีค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่า 0.1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร (ค่ามาตรฐานไม่เกิน 30 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำหลังบำบัดมีคุณภาพดีขึ้นและผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานควบคุมการระบายน้ำทิ้งของกรมควบคุมมลพิษ อีกทั้งยังผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานคุณภาพการนำน้ำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของสำนักงานคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมของสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศญี่ปุ่น ประเทศออสเตรเลีย และสหภาพยุโรป ทั้งนี้ การดำเนินการภายใต้สมมติฐานการลงทุนที่กำหนดไว้ ทำให้กิจการมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ เท่ากับ 55,079,683.78 บาท อัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน เท่ากับ 76% โดยมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนภายใน 3 ปี แสดงว่านวัตกรรม Eco-biofilter/MBR มีความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ สำหรับการประเมินมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ไม่ได้มีการซื้อขายผ่านระบบตลาด พบว่าจุดคุ้มทุนสำหรับการเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมสำหรับการบำบัดน้ำเสียในชุมชนอยู่ที่ค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเพื่อการบำบัดน้ำเสีย 8 บาทต่อครัวเรือนต่อเดือนสำหรับน้ำปริมาณ 1 ลูกบาศก์เมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has developed an innovative prototype of decentralized wastewater treatment with Eco-biofilter/MBR technology which is capable of bringing treated wastewater for reuse in a community. It also tested the efficiency of wastewater treatment through controlling the membrane pressure within the range of 85-95 kg/pascal. The rate of wastewater flow and the rate of ceramic membrane permeate production were in the range of 300 – 360 liter/day. The hydraulic retention of the system was around 1 day. In addition, the research also developed a clay porous media with surface area of 0.015072 square meter, pore size of 0.028 micron and pore density of 14.90% that was installed in the anaerobic channel 1 and 2 of the system as the primary treatment for submerged MBR process. The test results revealed that the wastewater after the treatment had an average pH of 8.2 (PCD standard value is 5.5 – 9.0). Total TKN had an average value of 2.2 mg/L(PCD standard value not more than 20 mg/L). Total phosphorus amount has an average value of 0.06 mg/L (PCD standard value not more than 2 mg/L). The amount of fecal coliform bacteria concentration was averagely 20.2 MPN per 100 ml (the amount of fecal coliform bacteria in wastewater ranges above 106 MPN per 100 ml.) The amount of organic matter in terms of BOD had an average value less than 2 mg/L (PCD standard value not more than 20 mg/L) The amount of settlable solid was less than 0.1 mg/L (PCD standard value not more than 30 mg/L). The test result indicates that the effluent quality had much better quality and certifies the building effluent standard set by the Pollution Control Department of Thailand as well as the effluent quality could pass the wastewater reuse standard of the Environmental Protection Agency of the United States, Japan, Australia and the European Union. Under specific investment assumption, the proposed system has a net present value worth of 55,079,683.78 THB. The investment return is equal to 76% with a breakeven duration less than 3 year. Thus, the Eco-biofilter/MBR is feasible in terms of commercial business. The economic valuation of natural resources and environment that is not traded through systematic free market reveals that the breakeven expense for wastewater treatment fee for the community stands at 8 THB per household per month for 1 cubic meter of water.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.