Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of stem-education using engineering design process on ploblem solving ability of elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุรวัฒน์ คล้ายมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.970
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลอง 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มควบคุม 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ปีการศึกษา 2561 ในโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 25 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 25 คน เครื่องมีที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมสะเต็มศึกษาโดยใช้กระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมแบ่งเป็น แผนการจัดกิจกรรมสะเต็มศึกษาโดยใช้กระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมรวมกับเทคนิคการใช้คำถาม จำนวน 10 แผน และแผนการจัดกิจกรรมสะเต็มศึกษาโดยใช้กระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมเพียงอย่างเดียว จำนวน 10 แผน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มควบคุมสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ค่าเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลอง ไม่แตกต่างจากค่าเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มควบคุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare the problem-solving ability of grade 3 students before and after the experiment of the experimental group. 2) to compare the problem-solving ability of grade 3 students before and after the experiment of the control group. And 3) to compare the ability to solve problems of grade 3 students between the experimental group and the control group. The subjects were third grade students of a public school. There were 25 students in the experimental groups and another 25 students in the control groups. The research instruments were STEM educational activity using engineering design process include questioning techniques plans and STEM educational activity using engineering plans. The data-collecting instruments were the pretest and posttest of the problem-solving ability test. The collected data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The results of the study showed that 1) the problem-solving ability of the student in the experimental group were higher after the students in the control group at a .05 level of significance; 2) the problem-solving ability of the student in the experimental group were higher after the experiment at a .05 level of significance; and 3) the problem-solving ability of students in the experiment group and the control group weren't different.
Creative Commons License