Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of science, technology, society, and environment instruction on problem solving ability of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริณดา ลิมปานนท์ พรหมรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.748
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยี สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม และ 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนระหว่างก่อนเรียนกับหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยี สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2562 โรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 2 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน มีนักเรียนจำนวน 42 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยี สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม และ 2) แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนที่เรียนรู้ด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยี สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเท่ากับ 22.83 คะแนน คิดเป็น ร้อยละ 63.43 ซึ่งสูงกว่าระดับดีขึ้นไป อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยี สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาหลังทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the study were 1) to study the problem solving ability of high school students using Science, Technology, Society and Environment (STSE) instruction, and 2) to compare problem solving ability of high school students prior to and after the STSE instruction. The research participants were forty-two of eleventh-grade students who were studying in the Science-Mathematics program of a school under the Secondary Educational Service Area 2. The research instruments were STSE learning lesson and problem solving ability test. The data was analyzed by Mean, Percentage, Standard, Deviation, t-test. The study revealed that: 1) The mean score of problem solving ability of students who learned with using the STSE instruction was 22.83 points, equivalent to 63.43 % which was higher than "Good" level at .05 level of significance. 2) Problem solving ability of students after learning was higher than before learning with using the STSE instruction at a .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.