Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of development of social and emotional learning for children during a transition from kindergarten to primary 1
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศวีร์ สายฟ้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.967
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบผสมนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสภาพการจัดกระบวนการพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคมสำหรับเด็กในช่วงรอยเชื่อมต่อจากชั้นเรียนอนุบาลสู่ชั้นเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ของโรงเรียน 4 สังกัด ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และ(2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสภาพการจัดกระบวนการพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคมสำหรับเด็กในช่วงรอยเชื่อมต่อจากชั้นเรียนอนุบาลสู่ชั้นเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ของโรงเรียน 4 สังกัด ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ตัวอย่างในการศึกษาวิจัย ได้แก่ ครูระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ของโรงเรียนทั้ง 4 สังกัด ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมทั้งสิ้น 302 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ (1) แบบสำรวจการปฏิบัติเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคมสำหรับเด็กประถมศึกษา และ(2) แบบสัมภาษณ์ครูเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคมสำหรับเด็กประถมศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครูมีการปฏิบัติงานที่ส่งเสริมกระบวนการพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคมด้านการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างครูกับเด็กอยู่ในระดับ มากที่สุด (M = 4.54, SD = 0.39) รองลงมาคือด้านการสังเกตพฤติกรรมและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของเด็ก (M = 4.42, SD = 0.47) ด้านการชี้แนะโดยตรงเพื่อช่วยให้เด็กเกิดการเรียนรู้และการปรับตัว (M = 4.41, SD = 0.39) และด้านการเป็นแบบอย่างในการประพฤติตนสำหรับเด็ก (M = 4.28, SD = 0.36) อยู่ในระดับมาก และครูมีปฏิบัติงานที่ส่งเสริมกระบวนการพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์และสังคม ด้านการจัดบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ที่เอื้อให้เด็กเกิดการเรียนรู้อย่างอิสระน้อยที่สุด (M = 4.03, SD = 0.44)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this mixed-methods research were (1) to study practices of Social and Emotional Learning (SEL) process for children in the transition period to Primary 1 from 4 types of schools in Bangkok and (2) to compare practices of SEL process for children in the transition period to Primary 1 from those schools. The research samples were 302 first grade teachers from those schools. Research tools included (1) survey of practices promoting SEL for primary students and (2) teacher interviewing. The research results showed that teachers’ practices to improve SEL in the area of interaction between teachers and students reached the highest level (M = 4.54, SD = 0.39); the area of observation and evaluation of student’s SEL progression (M = 4.42, SD = 0.47), direct teaching to promote students’ learning and adjustment (M = 4.41, SD = 0.39) and being a role model for students (M = 4.28, SD = 0.36) in the high level; and in the area of arranging independent learning atmosphere in the lowest level (M = 4.03, SD = 0.44).
Creative Commons License