Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of Be@rbrick as a collecting toys
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลินี มุทธากลิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.646
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษา Be@rbrick ในฐานะของสะสม โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกศึกษาทางฝั่งผู้ผลิตในการสร้างมูลค่าเชิงสัญญะให้กับสินค้า โดยใช้แนวคิดของ ฌอง โบดริยาร์ด เนื่องจากการบริโภคของผู้คนยุคนี้ไม่ใช่แค่การใช้หรือเสพสินค้าที่เป็นวัตถุรูปธรรมเท่านั้น แต่มีด้านของการเสพสัญญะอยู่ด้วย โดยมีปัจจัยอื่น ๆ เช่น กลไกการตลาดเป็นตัวสนับสนุน ส่วนที่สองศึกษาในด้านพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มคนที่สะสม Be@rbrick โดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องการสร้างความโดดเด่นทางสังคมของ ปีแอร์ บูร์ดิเยอ ที่วิเคราะมิติการบริโภคโดยเน้นที่เรื่องทุนทางเศรษฐกิจและทุนทางวัฒนธรรม ผลที่ได้นั้นพบว่าผู้ผลิตใช้การร่วมมือกับบริษัทเจ้าของผลิตภัณฑ์สินค้า ตัวละครจากภาพยนตร์ ดนตรี แฟชั่นเฮ้าส์ งานศิลปะ และวัฒนธรรมประชานิยมที่ได้รับความนิยมและมีคุณค่าสูงต่อผู้บริโภคอยู่แล้ว โดยนำความรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคต่อสินค้าเหล่านั้น มาใช้ออกแบบลวดลายบน Be@rbrick เป็นการใช้กระบวนการเข้ารหัสให้กลายเป็นสัญญะต่าง ๆ เช่น สัญญะของความหรูหรา สัญญะด้านความทรงจำที่ประทับใจในอดีต สัญญะด้านการฉลองวาระพิเศษ เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าแก่ผลิตภัณฑ์ของตน โดยใช้กลไกการตลาดและการสร้างกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นส่วนเสริม ส่งผลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ได้รับความนิยมอย่างต่อเนื่องยาวนาน ส่วนในด้านนักสะสมพบว่านักสะสมใช้ Be@rbrick เพื่อสร้างตัวตนโดยการแสดงอัตลักษณ์อันหลากหลายผ่านกิจกรรมการบริโภค นอกจากนี้การสร้างชุดสะสม Be@rbrick ยังสามารถสะท้อนถึงระดับของทุนทางเศรษฐกิจและทุนทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีของเจ้าของชุดสะสม โดยทุนทางเศรษฐกิจที่สูงจะส่งผลต่อจำนวนชิ้นและมูลค่าของชุดสะสม ทุนทางเศรษฐกิจที่น้อยลง ขนาดและมูลค่าของชุดสะสมก็จะลดน้อยตามไปด้วย ในขณะเดียวกันทุนทางวัฒนธรรมก็จะทำหน้าที่ในการเพิ่มคุณค่าของชุดสะสม ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมที่มากกว่าย่อมจะส่งเสริมให้นักสะสมสามารถใช้ความรู้ที่มีในการคัดเลือกชิ้นงานของสะสมให้ประกอบขึ้นเป็นชุดสะสมที่มีคุณค่ามากขึ้นตามทุนทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีของตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study Be@rbrick as a collectible toy using two methodologies: a comprehensive study from the supply-side on Be@rbrick makers’ creation of sign values in their products based on the consumption analysis by Jean Baudrillard, which proposes that people nowadays consume products not only for their practical uses or as tangible objects but also for appreciation of their sign values supported by other variables, such as market mechanism, and a comprehensive study from the demand-side, on Be@rbrick collectors’ behaviors based on the concept of social distinction by Pierre Bourdieu focusing on the issues of economic capital and cultural capital. The result has shown that Be@rbrick enhances its position as a collectible toy by encoding sign values into its unique design through the collaborations between the makers of Be@rbrick and other companies to acquire the right to make references on the products to movie characters, music, fashion houses and art pieces that, at present, have high values and influences on consumers to increase their value by encoding i.e. symbol of luxury, symbol of nostalgia, symbol of ceremony into the products, with market mechanism and product segmentation being utilized in order to maintain their popularity. As for collectors, they use Be@rbrick to create their personality, showing their identity through their various acts of consumption, with the creation of Be@rbrick collections reflecting the economic and cultural capital of the collectors. Which economic capital will affect the quantities and value of their collections. lower economic capital will decrease the size and value of their collections. For the cultural capital effect on the value of collections, higher cultural capital will expand the collector's pools of products that could potentially have a higher collectibles value.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 694
    • Abstract Views: 502
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.