Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on leakage currents of surge arresters with rated voltage of 21 kV
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1233
Abstract
กับดักเสิร์จเป็นอุปกรณ์ป้องกันในระบบไฟฟ้าที่สำคัญ ทำหน้าที่จำกัดแรงดันเกินเสิร์จที่เกิดขึ้นจากฟ้าผ่าหรือการสวิตชิงเพื่อป้องกันอุปกรณ์ต่าง ๆ ในระบบไฟฟ้า เมื่อมีการตรวจรับหรือก่อนนำกับดักเสิร์จไปติดตั้งใช้งานจำเป็นจะต้องมีการตรวจสอบสภาพของกับดักเสิร์จ หรือเมื่อติดตั้งใช้งานไประยะหนึ่งกับดักเสิร์จอาจเริ่มเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพขึ้น จำเป็นจะต้องมีการประเมินสภาพกับดักเสิร์จก่อนที่จะเกิดความเสียหาย วิธีการหนึ่งซึ่งมีความถูกต้องสำหรับการประเมินสภาพของกับดักเสิร์จคือการพิจารณาค่ากระแสรั่วเชิงความต้านทาน นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิของกับดักเสิร์จขณะติดตั้งใช้งานก็เป็นอีกดัชนีที่สามารถบ่งบอกถึงการเสื่อมสภาพของกับดักเสิร์จได้เช่นกัน แต่จำเป็นจะต้องทราบความสัมพันธ์ของดัชนีเหล่านี้กับสภาพของกับดักเสิร์จ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะตรวจวัดกระแสรั่วและอุณหภูมิของกับดักเสิร์จแรงดันพิกัด 21 kV ทั้งที่ยังไม่ได้ติดตั้งใช้งาน ที่ผ่านการใช้ติดตั้งใช้งานมาเป็นระยะเวลาที่หลากหลาย และกับดักเสิร์จที่เสื่อมสภาพ เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์หาวิธีการ พร้อมเกณฑ์ที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการประเมินสภาพของกับดักเสิร์จ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโชน์ต่อการปฏิบัติงานบำรุงรักษา และช่วยเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือให้กับระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Surge arrester is an important protective device in power systems. Its function is to control lightning and switching overvoltages for protection of several equipment in power systems. For acceptance test or before installation to a system, it is necessary to check surge arrester condition. After installed in a system for a time, the surge arrester may be degraded. The condition assessment of surge arrester is required before it leads to a fault. An accurate condition assessment method is to consider the resistive leakage current. In addition, the temperature of surge arrester is also a good index to indicate the deterioration. The relationship between these indexes and arrester condition, however, must be investigated. In this thesis, the resistive leakage currents and the corresponding temperatures of surge arresters with rated voltage of 21 kV are collected. The samples consists of new surge arresters and those in service for various periods as well as damaged ones. The obtained data are analyzed to determine a method with criteria for condition assessment of the surge arrester. The proposed method is expected to support the maintenance operation and increase the reliability of distribution system.
Creative Commons License