Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of stem education instructional training on characteristics of the institute for the promotion of teaching science and technology (IPST) standards and instructions in primary schools
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิณี โสธายะเพ็ชร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.966
Abstract
สะเต็มศึกษาเป็นแนวคิดที่เหมาะกับการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนในยุคปัจจุบัน การให้ความรู้กับครูผ่านการอบรมเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดดังกล่าวจึงมีความสำคัญในการช่วยให้นักเรียนได้ใช้ทั้งความรู้และทักษะควบคู่กันไป วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของมาตรฐานครูที่ได้รับหลังการอบรมที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดการเรียนการสอนสะเต็มศึกษาจากหน่วยงานและองค์กรต่างๆ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลของมาตรฐานครูจากการนำสิ่งที่ได้รับจากการอบรมของครูผู้สอนไปใช้ในการจัดการเรียนการสอน โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ 1 คือ ครูผู้สอนในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาในประเทศไทย ที่ผ่านการอบรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสะเต็มศึกษา ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม รวมทั้งสิ้น 156 คน สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ การหาค่าความถี่ (f ) ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย (x̄ ) และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามแบบเลือกตอบมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ กลุ่มที่ 2 คือ ครูผู้สอนที่ผ่านการอบรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสะเต็มศึกษาในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา ศูนย์สะเต็มศึกษาตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่าง 1 (นครราชสีมา) จำนวน 2 โรงเรียน โดยสัมภาษณ์และสังเกตการสอนครูผู้สอนโรงเรียนละ 2 คน จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 4 คน รวมทั้งสัมภาษณ์นักเรียนโรงเรียนละ 5 คน จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสังเกต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ครูผู้สอนระดับประถมศึกษาที่ผ่านการอบรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสะเต็มศึกษา มีการปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานครูของของสถาบันส่งเสริมการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.55 (S.D.=0.76) 2) ครูผู้สอนระดับประถมศึกษาหลังการนำสิ่งที่ได้รับจากการอบรมไปใช้ในชั้นเรียนประถมศึกษาตามมาตรฐานครูของสถาบันส่งเสริมการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี (สสวท.) โรงเรียนเครือข่ายสะเต็มศึกษา มีระดับการปฏิบัติปานกลาง มีค่าเฉลี่ยรวมเท่ากับ 3.59 (S.D.=0.78)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
STEM education is a new concept for instructional management. Providing this STEM concept to Teachers is very important to support students’ knowledge and skills. This research aims to 1) study teacher characteristics according to the teacher standard of The Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology after training in STEM education program from various organizations 2) study teacher characteristics according to the teacher standard of The Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology after using the knowledge from the training to use in the classroom. Research data were gathered from 2 groups of sample. Group I: one hundred fifty-six teachers under the Primary Educational Service Area Office in Thailand selected by cluster sampling. The research instrument was a questionnaire including 5 point Likert scale and open-ended questions. The data were analyzed by calculating the frequency (f), percentage, mean (x̄ ) and standard deviation (S.D). Group II: Four teachers from two STEM center schools in Nakhonratchasima were observed during their teaching, then were interviewed and ten students were interviewed too. The results of this study indicated that; 1. The mean level of practicing skill after training in STEM education program based on the teacher standard of The Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology was the medium level (Mean = 3.55) 2. The mean level of practicing skill after use the knowledge gained from the training to class was the medium level (Mean = 3.59)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.