Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The associations between handgrip strength and prevalence of cardiovascular disease, dementia, and disability among Thai older persons
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิราภรณ์ โพธิศิริ
Second Advisor
เซอร์เก เชอบอฟ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.961
Abstract
โรคหลายชนิดและการเสียชีวิตก่อนวัยอันควรในผู้สูงอายุสามารถป้องกันได้โดยการคัดกรองโรคเบื้องต้นและการใช้มาตรการที่เหมาะสม แรงบีบมือเป็นมาตรวัดที่ใช้งานง่ายและราคาไม่สูง และมาตรวัดนี้ผ่านการทดสอบความตรงในงานวิจัยหลายชิ้นว่าเป็นมาตรวัดที่เหมาะสมในการคัดกรองโรคหลายชนิดซึ่งให้ผลการศึกษาที่เด่นชัดในผู้สูงอายุ อย่างไรก็ตาม ที่ผ่านมามีงานวิจัยไม่มากนักที่ศึกษาความแตกต่างของมาตรวัดแรงบีบมือ รวมถึงการศึกษาว่ามาตรวัดเหล่านี้ความสัมพันธ์กับโรคหัวและหลอดเลือดและภาวะสมองเสื่อมมากน้อยเพียงใด งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมาตรวัดแรงบีบมือสามมาตรวัด (แรงบีบมือสัมบูรณ์ แรงบีบมือสัมพัทธ์ต่อน้ำหนักร่างกาย และแรงบีบมือสัมพัทธ์ต่อดัชนีมวลกาย) กับความชุกของโรคสามชนิด ได้แก่ โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ภาวะสมองเสื่อม และภาวะพึ่งพิงในกิจวัตรประจำวัน รวมถึงค้นหามาตรวัดของแรงบีบมือที่เหมาะสมกับแต่ละโรคมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังมีการค้นหาปัจจัยเศรษฐกิจและสังคมและปัจจัยพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่มีความสัมพันธ์มาตรวัดของแรงบีบมือทั้งสามมาตรวัด ข้อมูลของการศึกษานี้มาจากตัวอย่างอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไปของการสำรวจสุขภาพประชาชนไทยโดยการตรวจร่างกาย ครั้งที่ 4 พ.ศ. 2551-52 ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ความสัมพันธ์ทางลบระหว่างมาตรวัดแรงบีบมือทั้งสามมาตรวัดและความชุกของโรค รวมถึงความแปรปรวนของความสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในเพศ เมื่อพิจารณาค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักอาไคเคะ แรงบีบมือสัมพัทธ์ต่อน้ำหนักร่างกายเป็นมาตรวัดของแรงบีบมือที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับความชุกของโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดทั้งผู้สูงอายุชายและหญิง สำหรับภาวะสมองเสื่อมและภาวะพึ่งพิงในกิจวัตรประจำวัน มาตรวัดของแรงบีบมือที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับผู้สูงอายุชายคือ แรงบีบมือสัมบูรณ์ ส่วนผู้สูงอายุหญิงคือ แรงบีบมือสัมพัทธ์ต่อดัชนีมวลกาย ส่วนการศึกษาค่าจุดตัดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุชายและหญิงที่สามารถจำแนกระหว่างผู้ที่มีภาวะปกติกับผู้ที่เป็นโรคด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) นั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าอำนาจจำแนกโรคอยู่ในระดับต่ำมากถึงพอใช้ (AUC= 54.9% – 74.9%) นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงเส้นเมื่อควบคุมตัวแปรอื่นให้คงที่แล้ว พบว่า การศึกษา สถานะการทำงาน รายได้ พื้นที่อาศัย ภูมิภาค และกิจกรรมทางกายมีความสัมพันธ์กับแรงบีบมือของผู้สูงอายุชายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ สถานะการทำงาน รายได้ ภูมิภาค การสูบบุหรี่ และการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์มีความสัมพันธ์กับแรงบีบมือของผู้สูงอายุหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากผลการศึกษาคือ แรงบีบมือเป็นเครื่องมือคัดกรองที่มีประโยชน์และควรนำไปใช้ร่วมกับโปรแกรมตรวจคัดกรองปกติ นอกจากความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกของสถานะทำงานกับแรงบีบมือพบในผู้สูงอายุชายและหญิง สะท้อนให้เห็นว่ารัฐบาลควรส่งเสริมการจ้างงานในผู้สูงอายุที่สอดคล้องกับสุขภาพทางกายและจิตของผู้สูงอายุ ทั้งนี้ ควรมีการศึกษาครั้งต่อไปในสถานบริการทางคลินิคเพื่อยืนยันผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Many diseases as well as premature deaths among older adults can be prevented by early screening and proper intervention. Grip strength is simple and inexpensive to measure and is validated in a number of previous studies as an appropriate health-screening tool for several diseases manifested in older persons. However, there have been so far very few studies focusing on different measurements of grip strength, and how and to what extent they are correlated with cardiovascular disease and dementia. This study aims to examine the associations between three different measures of grip strength (i.e., absolute grip strength, relative grip strength by weight and relative grip strength by body mass index (BMI)) and three diseases namely cardiovascular disease, dementia, and disability, and to identify which measure is most appropriate for a particular disease. The study further explores socioeconomic and health-behavior factors associated with the three measures of grip strength. Data came from individuals aged 60 and older of the 2009 Thai National Health Examination Survey. Results indicate negative associations between the three grip strength measures and prevalence of the diseases under investigation, as well as the variation of these associations by gender. Based on Akaike weights, the relative grip strength by weight has been identified as the best measure for cardiovascular disease in both sexes. The best measure of grip strength to identify dementia and disability for men is the absolute value, whereas for women is the relative grip strength by BMI. The study further identifies the optimal cut-off values to distinguish men and women between normal and disease states using the Receiver Operating Characteristics (ROC) technique. The results show that the detection power of a diagnostic test varies from poor to fair (AUC= 54.9% – 74.9%). Utilizing adjusted linear regression analyses, our results demonstrate that education, working status, income, area of residence, region and physical activity are significantly associated with older men’s grip strength, whereas working status, income, region, smoking and drinking alcohol, inadequate consumption of fruits and vegetables are significantly associated with women’s grip strength. Our results suggest that grip strength is a useful screening tool, and should be incorporated into a routine screening program. The positive association of working status observed for both sexes suggests that the government should promote old-age employment that is compatible with physical and mental health conditions. Further studies in clinical settings are needed to confirm our results.
Creative Commons License