Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Situation and determinants of infertility among women in Thailand : finding from National Survey
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิราภรณ์ โพธิศิริ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.960
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) รายงานสถานการณ์ของการรายงานภาวะมีบุตรยาก และ 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรายงานภาวะมีบุตรยาก ด้วยปัจจัยทางประชากร ปัจจัยอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ปัจจัยสุขภาพ และปัจจัยของคู่สมรส ของสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่มีสถานภาพกำลังสมรสแต่ยังไม่เคยมีบุตรในประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลการสำรวจระดับประเทศซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากการสำรวจของโครงการการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางประชากรและความอยู่ดีมีสุขในบริบทสังคมสูงวัย ของวิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งดำเนินการจัดเก็บข้อมูลในเดือนมิถุนายนถึงกันยายม พ.ศ.2559 มีกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่างเป็นสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 15 ถึง 49 ปี โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้คัดเลือกเฉพาะสตรีที่มีอายุระหว่าง 25 ถึง 49 ปี มีสถานภาพกำลังสมรสแต่ยังไม่เคยมีบุตร และมีข้อมูลสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ที่สมบูรณ์ทั้งหมด 548 ราย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในการศึกษานี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกทวิภาค (Binary Logistic Regression Analysis) โดยมีตัวแปรตามเป็นการรายงานภาวะมีบุตรยากของสตรี กำหนดให้ 0 แสดงถึงสตรีที่ไม่มีการรายงานภาวะมีบุตรยาก (กลุ่มอ้างอิง) 1 แสดงถึง สตรีที่รายงานภาวะมีบุตรยาก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สตรีมากกว่าครึ่ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 51.5 รายงานภาวะมีบุตรยาก ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มีอายุระหว่าง 35 ถึง 39 ปี โดยร้อยละ 61 ของสตรีกลุ่มนี้รายงานว่าตนเองมีบุตรยาก ทั้งนี้เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระกับการรายงานภาวะมีบุตรยากพบว่า ปัจจัยทางประชากร ได้แก่ อายุของสตรี จำนวนบุตรที่ปรารถนา ปัจจัยอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ ได้แก่ การใช้การคุมกำเนิด การแท้ง ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษาสตรี เขตที่อยู่อาศัย มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรายงายภาวะมีบุตรยากของสตรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to explore the situation and determinants, consists of demographic, reprodutive health, socioeconomic, health and spouse of self-reported among reproductive women in Thailand. The study used quantitative data from Survey of Population Change and Well-being in the Context of Aging Society (PCWAS) conducted by College of Population Studies, Chulalongkorn University in 2016. The survey sample, comprising 9,457 women aged between 15 and 49 years old, is restricted to currently married women without any child. Finding the association between determinants and self-reported infertility, the sample is further limited to women aged between 25 and 49 years old, and who provided complete information to all variables used in the analysis. By these restrictions, women who aged 15 to 24 years old were excluded from the analysis and the size of final sample is 548 women. Results show that more than a half of women (51.5%) reported infertility. Most of all, who reported infertility, aged between 35 to 39 years old (61%). The result from Binary Logistic Regression Analysis with all other variables controlled indicate age, number of children wanted, contraceptive use, abortion, education level and place of residence are significantly associated with self-reported infertility including both women and spouse reported.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.