Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A weak mutation testing tool for BPMN
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1266
Abstract
แบบจำลองบีพีเอ็มเอ็นเป็นแบบจำลองที่ใช้สำหรับอธิบายกระบวนการทางธุรกิจ และถูกพัฒนาให้สามารถประมวลผลได้บนเครื่องประมวลผลแบบจำลอง จึงจำเป็นต้องทดสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองตามเงื่อนไขทางธุรกิจ นักทดสอบจึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการสร้างกรณีทดสอบที่แตกต่างกัน รวมถึงใช้การทดสอบมิวเทชัน เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพของกรณีทดสอบ แต่จุดด้อยของการทดสอบมิวเทชันยังต้องใช้แรงงาน และทรัพยากรที่ค่อนข้างสูง งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการนำตัวดำเนินการมิวเทชันของแบบจำลองบีพีเอ็มเอ็นมาประยุกต์กับการทดสอบวีคมิวเทชัน และยังเสนอเครื่องมือวีมูบีพีเอ็มเอ็นที่ใช้ในการสร้างมิวแตนท์ และทดสอบมิวแตนท์ได้อย่างอัตโนมัติกับเครื่องประมวลผลแบบจำลองบีพีเอ็มเอ็น โดยเครื่องมือสามารถรายงานผลลัพธ์ ได้แก่ จำนวนมิวแตนท์ที่กำจัดได้ จำนวนมิวแตนท์ที่ยังคงอยู่ เวลาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ คะแนนมิวเทชัน และประสิทธิภาพของกรณีทดสอบ หลังจากผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบเครื่องมือกับแบบจำลองตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 8 แบบจำลอง เครื่องมือสามารถสร้างมิวแตนท์ได้ครบถ้วน 25 ตัวดำเนินการ และทดสอบกับเครื่องประมวลผลแบบจำลองได้ทั้งหมด 13 ตัวดำเนินการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Business Process Model and Notation (BPMN) is a model that describes a business process and is developed for processing on a BPMN Engine. It is necessary to verify the correctness of the process. Therefore, there are some proposed researches on the test case generation techniques for BPMN models. Mutation Testing is a technique to evaluate the quality of test cases. However, the major disadvantage is expensive computational cost and time. This research proposed an analysis of the mutation operator for BPMN that can apply for weak mutation testing technique and proposes a tool called WeMuBPMN for mutant generation based on weak mutation testing technique which can generate mutants, deploy mutants on BPMN Engine automatically. The tool can report results which are dead mutants, live mutants, execution time, mutation score, and test effectiveness. We test this tool with 8 BPMN Models. The tool can generate mutant by using 25 mutation operators, but only 13 mutation operators can test on BPMN Engine.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.