Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of highly hydrophobic natural rubber film by grafting with organosilicon monomers
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.572
Abstract
ยางธรรมชาติที่มีสภาพไม่ชอบน้ำสูงสามารถเตรียมผ่านกระบวนการปรับปรุงสภาพผิวด้วยไฮดรอกซิเลชัน (hydroxylation) และการกราฟต์ (graft) ด้วยมอนอเมอร์ออร์กาโนซิลิกอน หลังจากเตรียมฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์ (vulcanized natural rubber, VNR) แล้วทำการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวฟิล์มยาง VNR ผ่านไฮดรอกซิเลชันเพื่อให้ได้เป็นยาง ธรรมชาติไฮดรอกซิเลต (hydroxylated natural rubber, VNR-OH) โดยใช้หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลเป็นตำแหน่งกัมมันต์ในการ กราฟต์กับมอนอเมอร์ออร์กาโนซิลิกอนประเภทต่างๆ ผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสและพอลิคอนเดนเซชัน ศึกษาผลของชนิด และความเข้มข้นของกรด รวมถึงเวลาที่ใช้ในการแช่กรดต่อปริมาณหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลบนโครงสร้างของฟิล์มยาง VNR-OH การแช่ฟิล์มยาง VNR ในสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริก 75% โดยน้ำหนัก นาน 1 ชั่วโมง ทำให้ฟิล์มยาง VNR-OH ที่ได้มีปริมาณ ของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลมากที่สุดเท่ากับ 7.83 โมล% สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความไม่ชอบน้ำ พบว่าฟิล์มยาง VNR และ VNR-OH มีค่ามุมสัมผัสหยดน้ำเท่ากับ 97.3° และ 63.5° ตามลำดับ และภายหลังการกราฟต์ด้วย 3.70% โดยน้ำหนัก ของมอนอเมอร์ออร์กาโนซิลิกอนชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ เมทิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน (MTMS), เฮกซะเดซิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน (HDTMS) และ 3-(ไตรเมทอกซีไซลิล)โพรพิลเมทาคริเลท (MPS) เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้เมทิลไตรคลอโรไซเรน (MTCS) พบว่าฟิล์มยาง VNR-OH ที่กราฟต์ด้วย MTCS (VNR-OH-MTCS) ให้ค่ามุมสัมผัสหยดน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 149° เมื่อศึกษา ปริมาณ MTCS ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างกัน (1-5% โดยน้ำหนักในตัวทำละลายเฮกเซน) พบว่าที่ 2% โดยน้ำหนักของ MTCS ในเฮกเซน ทำให้ฟิล์มยาง VNR-OH-MTCS ที่เตรียมได้มีค่ามุมสัมผัสหยดน้ำสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 155° และพบว่าการนำฟิล์ม ยาง VNR ไปกราฟต์โดยตรงด้วย MTCS ที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกัน (VNR-MTCS) ให้ค่ามุมสัมผัสหยดน้ำเพียง 118° แสดงให้ เห็นว่าหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลในโครงสร้างของฟิล์มยาง VNR-OH เป็นหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ทำหน้าที่ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยากับ MTCS และ ช่วยให้ฟิล์มยางที่เตรียมได้มีสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำยิ่งยวด ในด้านการประยุกต์ใช้ พบว่าเมื่อน้ำฟิล์มยาง VNR-OH-MTCS ไปทดสอบสมบัติในการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์พบว่าฟิล์มยางมีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ (E. coli) และแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก (S.aureus) เช่นเดียวกับฟิล์มยาง VNR เนื่องจากอิทธิพลของสารประกอบซิงค์ที่ใช้ใน การวัลคาไนเซชัน แสดงว่าการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวไม่ส่งผลลบต่อการต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถนำฟิล์มยาง VNR-OH-MTCS ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการกรองแยกสารผสมระหว่างน้ำมันและน้ำโดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการกรองสูง 98.6%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The highly hydrophobic NR film could be prepared via surface modification by hydroxylation and then grafting with organosilicon monomers. After preparing the vulcanized natural rubber films (VNR), their surface was modified via hydroxylation to obtain hydroxylated natural rubber films (VNROH). The hydroxyl group (-OH) was expected to be active sites for grafting with organosilicon monomers via hydrolysis and polycondensation. The effects of acid types and their concentrations including the immersion time of VNR in the acid solutions on the amount of -OH group in the prepared VNR-OH films were monitored. It was found that the immersion of VNR films in the 75 wt% sulfuric acid solution for 1 h gave VNR-OH films with highest -OH content at 7.83 mol%. For the hydrophobicity analysis, the water contact angle of VNR and VNR-OH were 97.3° and 63.5°, respectively. After grafting with 3.70wt% organosilicon monomers such as methyltrimethoxysilane (MTMS), hexadecyltrimethoxysilane (HDTMS), 3-(trimethoxysilyl)propyl methacrylate (MPS) and methyltrichlorosilane (MTCS), the VNR-OH films grafted with MTCS (VNR-OH-MTCS) showed the highest water contact angle as 149°. When the VNR-OH-MTCS film was prepared by using various MTCS concentration (1-5 wt% in hexane), the water contact angle of VNR-OH-MTCS film increased to 155° when the MTCS concentration was 2 wt% in hexane. Whereas, the VNR film directly modified with the similar MTCS content showed the water contact angle as only 116°. This implied that the -OH functional groups were the effective active sites for reacting with MTCS and induced the obtained films having superhydrophobicity. In the application aspects, the VNR-OH-MTCS films exhibited antimicrobial activities to against the spread of gram-negative bacteria (E. coli) and grampositive bacteria (S.aureus) similar to VNR films resulting from the effect of the zinc compounds in the vulcanization. This indicated that the modification did not show the negative effect for anti-microbial activity of vulcanized rubber films. In addition, the VNR-OH-MTCS film could be applied as separation film for oil/water separation process with high separation efficiency of 98.6%.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.