Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Molecular detection of leishmania spp. And trypanosoma spp. In geckos (reptilia: gekkonidae) collected from endemic area of leishmaniasis, southern Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผด็จ สิริยะเสถียร
Second Advisor
กนก พฤฒิวทัญญู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Parasitology (ภาควิชาปรสิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรสิตวิทยาทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.957
Abstract
จิ้งจกเป็นสัตว์เลื้อยคลานขนาดเล็กที่จัดอยู่ในสกุล Hemidactylus สามารถพบได้ในที่อยู่อาศัยของมนุษย์ ได้มีการรายงานว่าจิ้งจกสามารถเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บโรคได้ เช่น แบคทีเรีย และโปรโตซัว สำหรับในประเทศไทยเชื้อ Leishmania spp. และ Trypanosoma spp. มีการติดต่อสู่คนและสัตว์โดยการกัดของริ้นฝอยทรายเพศเมีย อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลในสัตว์ที่เป็นแหล่งกักเก็บโรคของเชื้อโปรโตซัวดังกล่าวในประเทศไทยยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อ Leishmania และ Trypanosoma DNA ในจิ้งจกที่เก็บจากบ้านของผู้ป่วย leishmaniasis ในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย จากตัวอย่างจำนวน 57 ตัวอย่างซึ่งได้จากจิ้งจกทั้งหมด 19 ตัว ประกอบด้วยตับ ม้าม และหัวใจ ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจหา DNA ของเชื้อ Leishmania spp. และ Trypanosoma spp. โดยเทคนิค Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) จากตำแหน่งยีน ITS1 และ SSU rRNA ตามลำดับ โดยผลการทดลองพบว่า มี 15 ตัวอย่างที่ตรวจพบเชื้อ Trypanosoma spp. ประกอบไปด้วย ตับ 4 ตัวอย่าง ม้าม 5 ตัวอย่าง และหัวใจ 6 ตัวอย่างจากตัวอย่างจิ้งจกทั้งหมด 9 ตัว แต่ไม่สามารถตรวจพบเชื้อ Leishmania spp. ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จากผลแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการที่ตำแหน่งยีน ITS1 แสดงให้เห็นว่า เชื้อ Trypanosoma spp. จัดอยู่ใน An04/Frog1 ของกลุ่ม Anura clade และผลแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการของจิ้งจกที่ตำแหน่งยีน cytb แสดงให้เห็นว่าจิ้งจกทั้งหมดในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีความเหมือนกับจิ้งจกสายพันธุ์ Hemidactylus platyurus ที่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม tropical asian clade โดยการศึกษานี้เป็นการตรวจพบเชื้อ Trypanosoma spp.ในจิ้งจกเป็นครั้งแรก ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าจิ้งจกอาจมีศักยภาพเป็นแหล่งเก็บโรคของเชื้อ Trypanosoma spp. นอกจากนี้การศึกษาอาจเป็นประโยขน์ในการป้องกันและควบคุมโรค Trypanosomiasis ในประเทศไทยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Geckos are small reptile belonging to the Hemidactylus genus, which was found in human habitats. Some reports have been revealed that geckos can act as reservoirs hosts such as bacteria and protozoa parasite. In Thailand, Leishmania spp. and Trypanosoma spp. are transmitted to human and animal by biting of the infected female sand fly. However, data on animal reservoir of these protozoa parasites in Thailand is still limited. In the present study, we aim to detect the presence of Leishmania and Trypanosoma DNA in geckos collected from leishmaniasis patient’s home in southern, Thailand. A total of 57 samples were collected from 19 geckos, which consisted of liver, spleen and heart. All samples were used for detecting Leishmania and Trypanosoma DNA by using Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) specific to the ITS1 and SSU rRNA gene region, respectively. The results showed that 15 samples were detected for Trypanosoma spp. (4 livers, 5 spleens, and 6 hearts) in 9 geckos whereas Leishmania spp. was not detected in this study. The phylogenetic tree based of SSU rRNA gene sequence showed Trypanosoma spp. are grouped into An04/Frog1 of Anura clade. Moreover, the phylogenetic tree of geckos based on cytb gene sequence demonstrated that all geckos in this study were identified as Hemidactylus platyurus into tropical asian clade (clade1). This study is the first report of Trypanosoma spp. detected in geckos from Thailand. The information obtained from this study indicate that geckos might be potential animal reservoir host of Trypanosoma parasite. In addition, our study could be helpful to further investigate of prevention and control of the Trypanosomiasis in Thailand.
Creative Commons License