Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting government officials’ decision to resign: a case study of cooperative auditing department
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.266
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจลาออกของข้าราชการ: กรณีศึกษา กรมตรวจบัญชีสหกรณ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจลาออก ความแตกต่างระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลกับการตัดสินใจลาออก และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยจูงใจและปัจจัยค้ำจุนการตัดสินใจลาออกของข้าราชการกรมตรวจบัญชีสหกรณ์ โดยใช้วิธีเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เคยเป็นข้าราชการกรมตรวจบัญชีสหกรณ์ แต่ได้ลาออกระหว่างปีงบประมาณ 2559 – 2563 (ข้อมูล ณ วันที่ 23 มีนาคม 2563) สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ใช้การแจกแจงค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติเชิงอนุมานใช้การทดสอบค่า T–Test เพื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ย 2 กลุ่ม การทดสอบค่า F–test ในการทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ย 2 กลุ่มขึ้นไป และการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยจูงใจและปัจจัยค้ำจุนกับการตัดสินใจลาออก โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation Coefficient) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ความแตกต่างของปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลด้านเพศ อายุ ตำแหน่ง และอายุราชการ มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจลาออกที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และปัจจัยค้ำจุนด้านผลตอบแทนและสวัสดิการมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงข้ามกับการตัดสินใจลาออก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว สามารถแปลความได้ว่า หากข้าราชการมีความพึงพอใจในผลตอบแทนและสวัสดิการที่ได้รับจากองค์การ ก็จะส่งผลให้มีการตัดสินใจลาออกลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Study of Factors Affecting Government Officials’ Decision to Resign: A Case Study of Cooperative Auditing Department. The Objective is to study the Factors affecting the Decision to Resign. The differences between Personal Factors lead to the Resignation Decision. And the relationship between the Motivation and the Supporting Factors for the Decision to Resign from Government Officials of the Cooperative Auditing Department. Using the method of collecting data from questionnaires collecting from the Sample of Former Government Official of the Cooperative Auditing Department who’s resigned during the fiscal year 2016 – 2020 (Information as of 23 March 2020). The Statistics used for data analysis is divided into 2 parts which are Descriptive Statistics (using the frequency distribution, percentage, mean and standard deviation) and Inferential Statistics using the T-Test for testing the difference between Mean values of 2 variable groups, F-test for testing the difference between the Mean values of 2 or more variable groups and finding the relationship between Motivation, Support Factors and Decision to Resign by using the Correlation Coefficient Analysis The results of the study showed that the differences of Personal Factors (Gender, Age, Position and Service Life) have different effects on the Decision to Resign with Statistical Significance and the support factors for Compensation and Benefits have a relationship in the opposite direction to the Decision to Resign with Statistical Significance. With the analysis results of the above relations concludes that if Government Officials are satisfied with the Compensation and Benefits given from the organization will result in their Decision to Resign.
Creative Commons License