Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management innovation for Thai language and culture program of international schools in Thailand based on concept of agile learner characteristics
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชญาพิมพ์ อุสาโห
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.937
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารโปรแกรมภาษาไทยและวัฒนธรรมไทยสำหรับโรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทย และกรอบแนวคิดคุณลักษณะผู้เรียนที่มีความคล่องแคล่ว 2) ตรวจสอบความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนานวัตกรรมการบริหารโปรแกรมภาษาไทยและวัฒนธรรมไทยสำหรับโรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทยตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะผู้เรียนที่มีความคล่องแคล่ว และ3) พัฒนานวัตกรรมการบริหารโปรแกรมภาษาไทยและวัฒนธรรมไทยสำหรับโรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทยตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะผู้เรียนที่มีความคล่องแคล่ว ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ โรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทย สังกัดสำนักงานการศึกษาเอกชนที่เป็นสมาชิกสมาคมโรงเรียนนานาชาติแห่งประเทศไทย รวมจำนวน 97 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ครูใหญ่ฝ่ายไทย หัวหน้าหมวดภาษาไทย หรือครูภาษาไทยที่สอนในระดับปฐมวัย ประถมศึกษา มัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นและมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 71 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถาม แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของกรอบแนวคิด แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของนวัตกรรม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี PNImodified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารโปรแกรมภาษาไทยและวัฒนธรรมไทยสำหรับโรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทยประกอบด้วย การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การจัดการเรียนการสอน และการประเมินผล และกรอบแนวคิดคุณลักษณะผู้เรียนที่มีความคล่องแคล่วประกอบด้วย 3 กลุ่มคุณลักษณะหลักดังนี้ (1) กลุ่มคุณลักษณะด้านพุทธิพิสัย ประกอบด้วยคุณลักษณะย่อยคือ (1.1) ความมุ่งมั่นในเป้าหมาย (1.2) การคิดวิเคราะห์ (2) กลุ่มคุณลักษณะด้านจิตพิสัย ประกอบด้วยคุณลักษณะย่อยคือ (2.1) ความใฝ่รู้ใคร่เรียนเรื่องใหม่ๆ (2.2) การยอมรับฟังคำวิจารณ์ (3) กลุ่มคุณลักษณะด้านทักษะพิสัย ประกอบด้วยคุณลักษณะย่อยคือ (3.1) การมองหาโอกาสที่ท้าทาย (3.2) ความมีไหวพริบ (3.3) ความไวและพร้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง (3.4) การสื่อสารคล่อง 2) ความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนานวัตกรรมฯสูงสุดตามลำดับดังนี้ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การจัดการเรียนการสอนและการประเมินผล คุณลักษณะคล่องแคล่วที่จำเป็นต้องพัฒนามากที่สุดคือ การมองหาโอกาสที่ท้าทาย การคิดวิเคราะห์ ความมีไหวพริบและการยอมรับฟังคำวิจารณ์ 3) นวัตกรรมการบริหารโปรแกรมภาษาไทยและวัฒนธรรมไทยสำหรับโรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทยตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะผู้เรียนที่มีความคล่องแคล่ว คือ นวัตกรรมการบริหารโปรแกรมไทยสว็อบค์ (SWABK) ที่ส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนมีคุณลักษณะการมองหาโอกาสที่ท้าทาย การคิดวิเคราะห์ ความมีไหวพริบและการยอมรับฟังคำวิจารณ์ ประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนคือ (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตรที่มีการกำหนดผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของสังคมไทยและสังคมโลกและมีการจัดทำหน่วยการเรียนรู้ที่บูรณาการวิชาภาษาไทยและวัฒนธรรมไทยกับสภาวการณ์โลก (2) การจัดการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นการจัดทำสื่อการเรียนที่สามารถเรียนรู้ได้ทุกที่ทุกเวลา (3) การประเมินผล ที่เน้นการนำผลการประเมินหลักสูตรไปพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนให้มีความพร้อมต่อโลกอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) review the conceptual framework for the Thai language and culture program management of international schools in Thailand and the agile learner characteristics, 2) examine priority need to develop an innovation for the Thai language and culture program management of international schools in Thailand, and 3) develop an innovation for the Thai language and culture program management based on the concept of agile learner characteristics. The study used the multiphase mixed method approach. The sample group was 97 international schools under the supervision of the Office of the Private Education Commission and the ISAT members. The informants were Thai Headmaster or Headmistress, Thai coordinator, Thai head department, or Thai teacher from early year to high school levels in the total of 71 people. The research instruments included the conceptual framework evaluation form, the questionnaire, the innovation evaluation form of feasibility and appropriateness. The data was analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, PNImodified, and content analysis. The results showed as follows. 1) The conceptual framework for the Thai language and culture program management of international schools in Thailand was composed of curriculum development, instruction, and evaluation. The conceptual framework for the agile learner characteristics was composed of three main domains with eight characteristics as follows. (1) The cognitive domain composes of (1.1) being goal oriented, and (2.1) being a cognitive thinker. (2) The affective domain composes of (2.1) being eager and curious to learn new ideas, and (2.2) welcoming feedback and criticism. (3) The phychomotor domain composes of (3.1) seeking challenging situation, (3.2) knowing what to do when facing uncertain situations. (3.3) reacting promptly to change and ineffective strategies, and (3.4) having highly effective interpersonal skills. 2) The highest PNImodified to develop innovation was shown in the area of curriculum development followed by the instruction, and with the lowest need on evaluation, along with four characteristics; seeking challenging situation, being a cognitive thinker, knowing what to do when facing uncertain situations, and welcoming feedback and criticisms. 3) Management innovation for Thai language and culture program of international schools in Thailand based on concept of agile learner characteristics was titled “SWABK”. It consisted of three main components that promoting agile learner characteristics of seeking challenging situations, being a cognitive thinker, knowing what to do when facing uncertain situations, and welcoming feeback and critism: (1) curriculum development: identifying learning outcomes that align with the need of Thai and global society and designing learning units by integrating Thai language and culture into global situations, (2) instruction: contructing learning tools and materials to be accessible anytime and anywhere, and (3) evaluation: utilizing the curriculum evaluation’s result to further develop learners to be ready for the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.