Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of presumption of corruption on the official offencesin the criminal code
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.925
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเหมาะสมของการนำข้อสันนิษฐานแห่งการทุจริตมาใช้บังคับกับความผิดเกี่ยวกับเจ้าพนักงานตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา โดยศึกษาแนวคิดและความผิดเกี่ยวกับสินบนและข้อสันนิษฐานแห่งการทุจริตในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อเสนอแนะในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมความผิดเกี่ยวกับเจ้าพนักงานตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของประเทศไทยและมาตรการในการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยจากข้อสันนิษฐาน ในคดีอาญา ผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยจะต้องถูกสันนิษฐานไว้ก่อนว่าบริสุทธิ์จนกว่าจะพิสูจน์จนสิ้นสงสัยตามสมควรว่า เขาเป็นผู้กระทำความผิดจริงตามหลักการสันนิษฐานไว้ก่อนว่าบุคคลบริสุทธิ์ แต่สำหรับความผิดเกี่ยวกับสินบนที่สร้างความเสียหายแก่สังคมอย่างร้ายแรงและมีความสลับซับซ้อน การยึดถือหลักการดังกล่าวอย่างเคร่งครัดอาจส่งผลให้ผู้กระทำความผิดอาศัยประโยชน์แห่งความสงสัยตามสมควรหลุดพ้นไปจากเงื้อมมือของกระบวนการยุติธรรมได้ การนำข้อสันนิษฐานแห่งการทุจริตที่ผลักภาระการพิสูจน์จากโจทก์ไปตกแก่จำเลย ย่อมสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปรามความผิดเกี่ยวกับสินบน และเป็นมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่สามารถนำมาปรับใช้กับประเทศไทยได้โดยไม่ขัดหรือแย้งต่อรัฐธรรมนูญ ดังนั้นประเทศไทยจึงควรนำข้อสันนิษฐานแห่งการทุจริตมาใช้กับความผิดเกี่ยวกับเจ้าพนักงานตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายอาญา และควรกำหนดมาตรการในการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยจากข้อสันนิษฐาน เพื่อให้ประเทศไทยสามารถป้องกันและปราบปรามความผิดเกี่ยวกับสินบนและสามารถคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยได้ในขณะเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis mainly discussed appropriateness in the application of presumption of corruption on the official offences in the criminal code. The thesis consists of studies on the concept of bribe, bribery law and presumption of corruption under Thai laws and international laws. The purpose of the study is to propose recommendation for the amendment of the official offences in the criminal code and measure for protecting rights and freedoms of the accused or defendant from presumption. In the criminal case, the accused or defendant will be presumed innocent until proven guilty, according to the principle of the presumption of innocence. However, in bribery offences that seriously damage the society and has its own complexity, adherence to the principle may result in the offender taking advantage of the reasonable doubt to get away from the process of judgment. In such cases, there is the occurrence of presumption of corruption that shifts the burden of proof on the defendant, which increases the effectiveness of state crime control. This may be a legal measure that can be applied to Thailand without conflicting or contradictory with constitution. Therefore, Thailand should apply presumption of corruption on the official offences in the criminal code, amend the criminal code and enforce measure for protecting rights and freedoms of the accused or defendant from presumption in order for the state to be able to protect and suppress bribery offences and protect rights and freedoms of the accused or defendant.
Creative Commons License