Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A classification and analysis scenery of upper Yom riverscape : a case study of Ban Donchaisakthong, Amphoe Song, Changwat Phrae
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉมาวงศ์ สุริยจันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1063
Abstract
ภูมิทัศน์แม่น้ำเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของภูมิทัศน์ที่มีสายน้ำเป็นศูนย์กลาง โดยแม่น้ำเป็นสายน้ำที่ไหลตามพื้นผิวโลกมีความสำคัญต่อวิถีชีวิตบกและน้ำ ซึ่งพลวัตของน้ำส่งผลต่อแม่น้ำทำให้เกิดความหลากหลายของผลผลิตที่มนุษย์สามารถใช้ประโยชน์ก่อให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์และนิเวศบริการ การวิจัยมุ่งเน้นที่ชุมชนบ้านดอนชัยสักทองซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในลุ่มแม่น้ำยมตอนบนของประเทศไทย เป็นชุมชนดั้งเดิมที่มีวิถีชีวิตผูกพันกับภูมิทัศน์แม่น้ำ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อจำแนกองค์ประกอบและปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดภูมิทัศน์แม่น้ำยมตอนบนและการรับรู้สภาพแวดล้อมที่นำมาสู่การวิเคราะห์ทัศนียภาพ โดยกระบวนการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย การสอบถามมุขปาฐะ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์และการตีความทัศนียภาพจากภาพถ่ายที่เป็นเครื่องมือแสดงองค์ความรู้ทางนิเวศวิทยาของแม่น้ำยมตอนบนจากการตีความภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของท้องถิ่นแม่น้ำยมตอนบนเกิดจากการรับรู้สภาพแวดล้อมของมนุษย์ ซึ่งจากลักษณะภูมิทัศน์ที่แตกต่างกันทำให้เกิดนิเวศบริการทางวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ ความเชื่อ ความรู้ในการใช้งานทรัพยากร การดำรงชีพและบรรทัดฐาน ที่อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของการวิเคราะห์ทัศนียภาพ ในผลสรุปจากทัศนียภาพแสดงลักษณะภูมิทัศน์ที่โดดเด่น คือ หาดและแก่ง ที่สร้างให้เกิดความเข้าใจและอนุรักษ์ และใช้เป็นฐานข้อมูลในการวางแผนการใช้ประโยชน์ภูมิทัศน์แม่น้ำยมตอนบน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The riverscape is that part of the landscape which has a watercourse as its focus. The river is a stream of water flowing along a bed in the earth which is essential to land life, as well as river life. So, dynamic hydrologic impact rivers and their ecosystems that provide a diverse range of services upon which humans rely. Consequently, there is a relationship between humans and the ecosystem. This research focuses on Ban donchaisakthong, located in the upper part of the Yom river watershed, Thailand. This village has a traditional lifestyle that related to the riverscape. The purpose of this study is to classify elements and factors of the upper Yom riverscape and to analyze scenery from environment perception. The method consists of asking oral history, analyzing geographic information, and interpreting scenery from a photograph. So, It's a tool that shows the upper Yom river ecological knowledge from visual interpretation. The result shows that comparing local physical elements of the upper Yom river from human perception. Then, different landscape characters create various cultural services such as beliefs, knowledge, living, and norms which explain the relationship of scenery analysis. In conclusion from scenery, landscape characteristics of the upper Yom riverscape are bars and rapid that create understanding and awareness of the conservation of riverscape. It can be a database for planning the upper Yom riverscape.
Creative Commons License