Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากเอื้องครั่ง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacognosy and Pharmaceutical Botany (ภาควิชาเภสัชเวทและเภสัชพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.440
Abstract
In this study, the EtOAc extract of Dendrobium parishii Rchb. f. was separated to obtain two new compounds including a bibenzyl derivative, 4,3′,4′-trihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, and a bibenzyl-dihydrophenanthrene derivative, (−)-dendroparishiol, and five known compounds including flavanthrinin, moscatilin, 4,5,4′-trihydroxy-3,3′-dimethoxybibenzyl, dendrocandin E and asiatic acid. The structures of all of the isolated compounds were determined by analysis of spectroscopic data (NMR and HR-ESI-MS). They were then evaluated for antioxidant activities using DPPH free radical scavenging activity, deoxyribose degradation and oxygen radical absorbance capacity assays. Among the tested compounds, (−)-dendroparishiol showed the strongest free radicals reduction and was further investigated for antioxidant activity in H2O2-induced oxidative stress in RAW264.7 murine macrophage cells. (−)-Dendroparishiol could decrease ROS production in RAW264.7 cells in a dose-dependent manner and enhanced the activities of cellular anti-oxidative enzymes (SOD, GPx and CAT). These results indicate that compound (−)-dendroparishiol has the potential to be developed as a useful antioxidant agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเอทิลอะซีเตตจากเอื้องครั่ง สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ชนิดใหม่ได้ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ 4,3′,4′-trihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของสารในกลุ่ม bibenzylและ (−)-dendroparishiol ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของสารในกลุ่ม bibenzyl-dihydrophenanthrene และยังพบสารที่เคยมีการรายงานไว้แล้วอีก 5 ชนิด ซึ่งประกอบด้วย flavanthrinin, moscatilin, 4,5,4′-trihydroxy-3,3′-dimethoxybibenzyl, dendrocandin E และ asiatic acid โดยสารทุกชนิดจะถูกพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยวิธีการทางสเปกโตรสโคปี (NMR and HR-ESI-MS) และจะถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยการทดสอบต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ DPPH free radical scavenging assay, oxygen radical absorbance capacity assay และ deoxyribose degradation assay จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า สาร (−)-dendroparishiol มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระได้ดีที่สุดในทุกการทดสอบ และสารดังกล่าวจึงถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ murine macrophage RAW264.7 ซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดย H2O2 ให้เกิดภาวะ oxidative stress โดยการทดสอบดังกล่าวพบว่าสาร (−)-dendroparishiol สามารถลดการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ RAW264.7 ได้มากขึ้นตามขนาด dose ที่เพิ่มขึ้น และเพิ่มการทำงานของเอนไซม์ที่ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระ (SOD, GPx and CAT) ได้มากขึ้นตามขนาด dose ที่เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน จากผลการทดสอบทั้งหมดนี้แสดงว่า สาร (−)-dendroparishiol มีศักยภาพที่จะสามารถพัฒนาต่อเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่ใช้ประโยชน์ได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License