Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของสารกันแดดธรรมชาติไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีนจากไซยาโนแบคทีเรียเอกซ์ทรีโมไฟล์ Halothece sp. PCC 7418 ในเซลล์ไลน์แมโครฝาจและไซยาโนแบคทีเรียน้ำจืด
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungaroon Waditee-Sirisattha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.374
Abstract
Mycosporine-2-glycine (M2G) is a rare UV-screening compound in a group of mycosporine-like amino acids (MAAs). This molecule is found in only two cyanobacteria; Euhalothece sp. LK-1 and Aphanothece halophytica (Halothece sp. PCC 7418). The structure of M2G composed of 4-deoxygadusol as a core structure, attached by 2 molecules of glycine at C1 and C3 positions. M2G has a maximal adsorption at 331 nm and a better antioxidative activity than other MAAs. Thus, it is interesting in determination of other activities for further cosmeceutical and pharmaceutical applications. In this study, a high purity M2G was successfully extracted and purified from Halothece sp. PCC 7418 by using strong cation exchange chromatography, and reverse phase chromatography, respectively. The obtained M2G has a very low concentration of endotoxin (0.004 EU/mL). 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) assay found that M2G exhibited the highest radical scavenging activity at pH 6. In this study, anti-inflammatory activity of M2G in RAW 264.7 murine macrophage cell line at the transcriptional level under lipopolysaccharide inflammatory-induction was also examined. It revealed that iNOS, encoding inducible nitric oxide synthase enzyme, was highly suppressed by M2G (75±2 %). This is consistent with a decrease in nitric oxide level. COX-2 expression was also suppressed at < 10 µM M2G treatment. Anti-oxidative capability of M2G was inspected in transcriptional level under oxidative stress induced by H2O2. It was found that 5 µM of M2G suppressed sod1, which encodes the radical scavenging enzyme Cu/Zn SOD. Other antioxidant-related genes; cat, Hmox1, and Nrf2, were upregulated by the supportive of M2G as well. Heterologous expression of M2G biosynthetic gene cluster (Ap3858-Ap3855) in a fresh water cyanobacterium Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 revealed a higher H2O2-induced oxidative stress tolerance than that of the control cells. IC50 of H2O2 in the transformant cells harboring M2G genes and the control cells were 2.293±0.06 and 1.523±0.05, respectively. Transcriptional level of antioxidant genes in expressing cells revealed that cat, sodB, and tpxA, were 4.5±0.4, 2±0.2 and 5±0.2 times upregulated, respectively, under H2O2 oxidative stress.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีนเป็นหนึ่งในสารคัดกรองรังสี UV ที่หายากของกลุ่มไมโคสปอรีน-ไลก์ อะมิโน แอซิด โดยพบในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียเอกซ์ทรีโมไฟล์เพียงสองชนิด คือ Euhalothece sp. LK-1 และ Aphanothece halophytica (Halothece sp. PCC 7418) โครงสร้างของไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีนประกอบด้วยแกนหลัก 4-ดีออกซีแกดูซอล ที่มีไกลซีน 2 โมเลกุลทำพันธะกับคาร์บอนอะตอมตำแหน่งที่ 1 และ 3 ของแกน สารประกอบชนิดนี้มีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดที่ความยาวคลื่น 331 นาโนเมตร มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้ดีกว่าสารชนิดอื่นในกลุ่มเดียวกัน ดังนั้น ไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีนจึงน่าสนใจในการศึกษาฤทธิ์อื่น ๆ เพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้ทางอุตสาหกรรมความงามและเภสัชกรรม ในการศึกษานี้ได้ประสบความสำเร็จในการสกัดและทำบริสุทธิ์สารไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีนจากไซยาโนแบคทีเรียเอกซ์ทรีโมไฟล์ Halothece sp. PCC 7418 โดยใช้ strong cation exchange chromatography และ reverse phase chromatography ตามลำดับ ได้สารประกอบที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง และมีปริมาณเอนโดท็อกซินปนเปื้อนต่ำมาก (0.004 EU/mL) จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในช่วง pH ที่ 5-9 ด้วยวิธี DPPH พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่ดีที่สุดที่ pH 6 การศึกษานี้ยังได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีนกับเซลล์ไลน์แมโครฝาจ RAW 264.7 ในระดับการถอดรหัสของยีนภายใต้การกระตุ้นการอักเสบด้วยไลโพโพลีแซคคาไรด์ พบว่าสามารถกดการแสดงออกของยีน iNOS ซึ่งกำหนดรหัสของเอนไซม์ inducible nitric oxide synthase ได้เป็นอย่างดี (75±2 %) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับระดับไนตริก ออกไซด์ ที่ลดลง และกดการถอดรหัสของยีน COX-2 ได้ดีที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่า 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในส่วนการตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชั่นในระดับการถอดรหัสยีนพบว่าไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีนที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครโมลาร์ กดการแสดงออกของยีน sod1 ซึ่งกำหนดรหัสเอนไซม์ Cu/Zn SOD ที่ทำหน้าที่กำจัดอนุมูลอิสระ และส่งเสริมการแสดงออกของยีน cat, Hmox1, และ Nrf2 ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นจากไฮโดรเจน เปอร์ออกไซด์ได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนี้ จาก heterologous expression ในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียน้ำจืด Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 ของยีนชีวสังเคราะห์ไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีน (Ap3858-Ap3855) เป็นผลให้เซลล์แสดงออกต้านต่อภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นได้ดีกว่าเซลล์ชุดควบคุม โดยมีค่า IC50 ต่อไฮโดรเจน เปอร์ออกไซด์เป็น 2.293±0.06 และ 1.523±0.05 ตามลำดับ และการตรวจสอบระดับการถอดรหัสของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นในเซลล์แสดงออกพบว่ายีน cat, sodB, และ tpxA มีการแสดงออกมากขึ้น 4.5±0.4, 2±0.2 และ 5±0.2 เท่าตามลำดับ ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นจากไฮโดรเจน เปอร์ออกไซด์
Creative Commons License