Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากเอื้องมัจฉา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacognosy and Pharmaceutical Botany (ภาควิชาเภสัชเวทและเภสัชพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.438
Abstract
Phytochemical study of Dendrobium palpebrae Lindl. (Orchidaceae) afforded ten pure compounds. One of them was characterized as a new phenanthrene-phenanthraquinone derivative named dendropalpebrone, and nine known compounds were identified as gigantol, lusianthridin, nobilone, 3,7-dihydroxy-2,4,8-trimethoxyphenanthrene, 2,5-dihydroxy-4,9-dimethoxyphenanthrene, moscatilin, scoparone, 4,5,4'-trihydroxy-3,3'-dimethoxybibenzyl and dendroflorin. All of the isolated compounds were initially screened for their free radical scavenging activity via oxygen radical absorbance capacity assay, DPPH radical scavenging assay, deoxyribose degradation assay, and assay for intracellular antioxidant activity in H2O2-induced RAW 264.7 murine macrophage cells. Dendroflorin showed the most potent activity in all assays, especially in the deoxyribose degradation assay. It manifested an IC50 value of 193 µM approximating to the IC50 of Trolox®, a positive control (IC50 160 µM). In a further evaluation, dendroflorin significantly reduced reactive oxygen species in hydrogen peroxide induced RAW 264.7 macrophage cells in a dose-dependent manner, and it also improved the activity of cellular antioxidant enzymes including superoxide dismutase (SOD), glutathione peroxidase (GPx), and catalase (CAT).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเอื้องมัจฉาในวงศ์ Orchidaceae สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ทั้งหมด 10 ชนิด พบว่าเป็นสารชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่ม phenanthrene-phenanthraquinone 1 ชนิด คือ dendropalpebrone ประกอบกับสารที่เคยมีการรายงานแล้ว 9 ชนิด ได้แก่ gigantol, lusianthridin, nobilone, 3,7-dihydroxy-2,4,8-trimethoxyphenanthrene, 2,5-dihydroxy-4,9-dimethoxyphenanthrene, moscatilin, scoparone, 4,5,4'-trihydroxy-3,3'-dimethoxy-bibenzyl และ dendroflorin จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระเบื้องต้นของสารบริสุทธิ์แต่ละชนิดด้วยวิธี oxygen radical absorbance capacity assay, DPPH radical scavenging assay, deoxyribose degradation assay และทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงมาโครฟาจ (RAW 267.4) ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ พบว่า dendroflorin มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่สูงที่สุด โดยความเข้มข้นของ dendroflorin ที่สามารถต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) คือ 193 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่ง Trolox® ที่ใช้เป็นชุดควบคุมผลบวกมีค่า IC50 อยู่ที่ 160 ไมโครโมลาร์ นอกจากนั้นพบว่า dendroflorin ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ได้สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในลักษณะที่แปรผันตามความเข้มข้น อีกทั้งยังสามารถส่งผลเพิ่มฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของเอนไซม์ภายในเซลล์ อันได้แก่ superoxide dismutase (SOD), glutathione peroxidase (GPx) และ catalase (CAT) ได้
Creative Commons License