Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The concept and criterion for catagorizing the types of gambles under the gamble act B.E. 2478
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.913
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบของกิจกรรมที่ถือว่าเป็นการพนัน การจำแนกประเภทการพนัน แนวคิดและหลักเกณฑ์ในการควบคุมการพนัน เพื่อให้ได้ข้อเสนอในการปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติการพนัน พุทธศักราช 2478 ต่อไป เมื่อพิจารณาพระราชบัญญัติการพนัน พุทธศักราช 2478 พบว่า ไม่มีการจำแนกประเภทตามลักษณะหรือองค์ประกอบของการพนันชนิดนั้น ๆ อีกทั้งยังรวมการจำแนกประเภทและการควบคุมเข้าด้วยกันไว้ในบัญชีท้ายพระราชบัญญัติ ส่งผลให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเป็นไปอย่างไม่ตรงตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย นอกจากนี้ แม้จะมีการอุดช่องว่างของกฎหมายด้วยการตีความของศาล การแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าวก็ยังไม่ต้องตามหลักความเป็นธรรมของกฎหมายอาญาเนื่องจาก ผู้กระทำความผิดย่อมต้องทราบว่าการกระทำใดของตนเป็นความผิดด้วยกฎหมายตามหลักการเตือนล่วงหน้า จากการศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศอังกฤษ เครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย รัฐวิคตอเรีย ประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ และประเทศสิงคโปร์ พบว่า กฎหมายได้บัญญัติแยกการจำแนกประเภทและการควบคุมการพนันออกจากนั้น ทั้งนี้ มีการจำแนกประเภทการพนันตามลักษณะหรือองค์ประกอบของกิจกรรมนั้น ๆ และมีการกำหนดนิยามของประเภทที่จำแนกไว้อย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ยังมีหลักเกณฑ์ที่แน่ชัดสำหรับใช้ในการพิจารณาว่าการพนันประเภทใดควรถูกห้ามเด็ดขาด การพนันประเภทใดควรขออนุญาตได้ ดังนั้น กฎหมายไทยจึงควรจำแนกประเภทการพนันตามลักษณะหรือองค์ประกอบของการพนันชนิดนั้น ๆ กำหนดนิยามของการพนันแต่ละประเภท โดยแยกประเภทการพนันและการควบคุมออกจากกันตามหลักเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายต่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้ยังควรมีหลักเกณฑ์สำหรับเป็นแนวทางในการควบคุมการพนันที่ชัดเจนอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the elements of activities considered gambling, gambling classification concepts and regulations for gambling control to obtain a proposal for the further amendment of the Gamble Act, B.E. 2478 When considering the Gambling Act B.E. 2478, it was found that there was no classification based on characteristics or elements of gambling. It also includes classification and control in the Act Annotation of Gamble Act BE.2478. This resulted in the law enforcement being inconsistent with the purpose of the law. Despite filling gap in the law with court interpretation. Solving the problem in such a way is still not conform to the fairness of the criminal law because offenders must know that any of their actions are illegal in accordance with the precautionary principle. From studying foreign law including England, Commonwealth of Australia Victoria, New Zealand and Singapore found that the law had established a separate classification and regulation of gambling. Gambling was categorized based on the nature or component of that activity with clear definitions of the classification. There are also clear guidelines for determining which gambling should be strictly prohibited or should be permitted. Therefore, Thai law should classify gambling according to the nature or component of that kind of gambling and define the definition of each type of gambling by separating the types of gambling and regulation according to the rules of foreign law. Moreover it should have clear guidelines for guiding gambling control.
Creative Commons License