Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures on indecent exposure
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.912
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดจากบทบัญญัติความผิดฐานกระทำการอันควรขายหน้าต่อหน้าธารกำนัลโดยการเปลือย หรือเปิดเผยร่างกาย หรือกระทำการลามกอย่างอื่นของประเทศไทย รวมถึงแนวคิดในการบัญญัติความผิดฐานกระทำการอันควรขายหน้าต่อหน้าธารกำนัลโดยการเปลือย หรือเปิดเผยร่างกาย หรือกระทำการลามกอย่างอื่นที่ควรกำหนดโทษหนักขึ้นและมาตรการบำบัดรักษาผู้กระทำความผิดของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบเพื่อหาแนวทางการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมอย่างเหมาะสมแก่บทบัญญัติความผิดฐานกระทำการอันควรขายหน้าต่อหน้าธารกำนัลโดยการเปลือย หรือเปิดเผยร่างกาย หรือกระทำการลามกอย่างอื่นของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่าการกระทำในลักษณะของการเปิดเผยร่างกายในส่วนอวัยวะเพศที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมไทยมีวิธีการกระทำความผิดที่มีความร้ายแรงและซับซ้อนมากขึ้น แต่ไม่มีบทลงโทษที่เหมาะสมแก่การกระทำความผิดดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ ผู้กระทำความผิดในลักษณะของการเปิดเผยร่างกายในส่วนอวัยวะเพศยังอาจถูกพิจารณาได้ว่าเป็นผู้ที่มีความผิดปกติทางจิตในทางจิตเวช แต่ยังไม่มีมาตรการบำบัดรักษาที่เหมาะสมตามกฎหมายไทย เมื่อผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาบทบัญญัติความผิดต่อการกระทำในลักษณะเดียวกันตามกฎหมายต่างประเทศ พบว่าประเทศดังกล่าวมีการกำหนดเหตุฉกรรจ์ในความผิดฐานกระทำการอันควรขายหน้าต่อหน้าธารกำนัลโดยการเปลือย หรือเปิดเผยร่างกาย หรือกระทำการลามกอย่างอื่นที่น่าสนใจไว้หลายประการ รวมถึงมีการกำหนดมาตรการบำบัดรักษาไว้เป็นการเฉพาะแก่ผู้กระทำความผิด ผู้เขียนมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าควรมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของไทยในความผิดฐานกระทำอันควรขายหน้าต่อหน้าธารกำนัลโดยการเปลือย หรือเปิดเผยร่างกาย หรือกระทำการลามกอย่างอื่น ในกรณีกระทำความผิดต่อเด็ก และกรณีที่ผู้กระทำความผิดผิดได้ไปกระทำความผิดอาญาอื่น และเพิ่มมาตรการบำบัดรักษาแก่ผู้กระทำความผิดโดยการส่งตัวไปเข้ารับการบำบัด เพื่อการลงโทษที่เหมาะสมกับความร้ายแรงของการกระทำและเป็นการแก้ไขผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งอาจมีความผิดปกติทางจิตอย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis seeks to explore the issue of The Thailand’s Criminal Code’s provision on indecent exposure, and also examines concepts of regulating aggravated indecent exposure and its treatment measures in other countries. It analyzes and compares these provisions in order to determine a suitable approach to amend the current indecent exposure provision in Thailand. According to the study, the act of exposing various body parts, especially the genital area, in Thailand has begun to increase in terms of severity and complexity. However, no proper punishment has ever been administered for this type of crime. Instead, people committing the crime are generally treated as if they were people with a mental disability and no special treatment for these offenders is stated in the Thai law. Examining similar provisions in many countries, the author has discovered that, interestingly, this type of crime is legislated as an aggravated indecent exposure along with specific treatment measures for the offenders. This thesis suggests primarily an amendment to the provision prohibiting aggravated indecent exposure, especially in the circumstances of child offenses and other criminal offenses, and secondarily a legislation of specific measures for the offenders. That is to say the offenders are to be sent to receive psychiatric treatment. This is only to ensure that the offenders will be appropriately punished in relation to the aggravated nature of the crime they commit and that the offenders who may be considered to be mentally ill would be suitable treated accordingly.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.