Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of rights under hire of immovable property contract : personal rights or real rights
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.923
Abstract
สถานะทางกฎหมายของสัญญาเช่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ตามกฎหมายไทย หากพิจารณาในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์และกฎหมายพิเศษ จะเห็นได้ว่าไม่ได้กำหนดชัดเจนว่าเป็นบุคคลสิทธิหรือทรัพยสิทธิ มีแต่เพียงความเห็นของนักนิติศาสตร์และคำพิพากษาฎีกาเท่านั้นที่เห็นพ้องต้องกันว่าสัญญาเช่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์เป็นบุคคลสิทธิ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันกฎหมายพิเศษไทยหลายฉบับได้บัญญัติลักษณะพิเศษนอกเหนือจากสัญญาเช่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ธรรมดาหลายประการ รวมถึงบัญญัติให้ผู้เช่าหรือผู้ทรงทรัพย์อิงสิทธิมีสิทธิที่มากกว่าเดิม ซึ่งอาจทำให้เข้าใจว่าสิทธิการเช่ามีลักษณะคล้ายกับเป็น “ทรัพยสิทธิ” อันเป็นการรับรองสิทธิการเช่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์แตกต่างจากหลักทั่วไปที่ได้ยึดถือปฏิบัติกันมา ซึ่งหากผู้ใช้กฎหมายไม่สามารถวิเคราะห์เพื่อแบ่งแยกว่าแต่ละสิทธินั้นมีลักษณะเป็นบุคคลสิทธิหรือทรัพยสิทธิ ก็อาจส่งผลให้เกิดการปรับใช้กฎหมายได้อย่างไม่ถูกต้อง รวมถึงยังทำให้ไม่มีความเป็นระบบที่สมบูรณ์อีกด้วย สถานะทางกฎหมายของสัญญาเช่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ตามกฎหมายฝรั่งเศสและเยอรมันที่ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษามาแล้วในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ พบว่า ได้กำหนดไว้อย่างชัดเจนว่าให้สิทธิการเช่ามีสถานะทางกฎหมายเป็นบุคคลสิทธิหรือทรัพยสิทธิ โดยอาจกำหนดไว้ในคำอธิบายกฎหมายนั้น ๆ หรือจัดให้อยู่ในประเภทของบุคคลสิทธิหรือทรัพยสิทธิ ซึ่งในสัญญาเช่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ตามกฎหมายแพ่งฝรั่งเศสเป็นบุคคลสิทธิ ส่วนตามกฎหมายพิเศษฝรั่งเศสและเยอรมัน รวมถึงกฎหมายแพ่งเยอรมันก็กำหนดว่าเป็นทรัพยสิทธิอย่างชัดเจนอีกด้วยเช่นกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า การที่กฎหมายพิเศษไทยต่างได้ขยายกรอบสิทธิของผู้เช่าให้มีมากขึ้นกว่าสัญญาเช่าธรรมดาจนอาจส่งผลให้สิทธิการเช่าหรือสิทธิการใช้ประโยชน์ในอสังหาริมทรัพย์มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับทรัพยสิทธิ จึงเสนอแนะว่าควรมีคำอธิบายสถานะทางกฎหมายของสิทธิดังกล่าวชัดเจน เช่นคำว่า “สถานะบุคคลสิทธิแบบพิเศษที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงทรัพยสิทธิ” อันจะส่งผลให้ปรับใช้กฎหมายได้ถูกต้อง เป็นระบบ และลดช่องว่างการตีความปัญหาดังกล่าวอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The legal status of the hire of immovable property contract in Thailand is not explicitly defined whether it falls under personal rights or real rights when considering Civil and Commercial Code and special laws. However, most jurists and judgments consider the hire of immovable property contract under Civil and Commercial Code as real rights. Nowadays there are several types of the hire of immovable property contract under special laws. These special laws are different from the contracts under Civil and Commercial Code as they legislate that the tenants have more rights. This may lead to presumptions that the legal status of the hire of immovable property contract under special laws are similar to real rights. The unsystematic presentation of the hire of immovable property contract in Thailand will cause conflicts and inconsistencies in its application and judgement.The intentions of French and German lawmakers are clearly defined when classifying the legal status of the hire of immovable property contract as either real rights or personal rights. Under the Civil Code, this contract is classified under personal rights in France and real rights in German. For both countries, the hire of immovable property contract is classified as real rights under their special laws. I have found that the special law in Thailand entitles tenants greater personal rights approaching real rights. I therefore propose that this greater right is clearly defined as “special personal rights which approaches real rights”. The clear distinction of “special personal rights which approaches real rights” will allow for the correct, systematical, and unambiguous application of the law.
Creative Commons License