Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between residential and workplace : a case study of medium-ranking personnel in Ministry Of Public Health Nonthaburi
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.698
Abstract
กระทรวงสาธารณสุข นนทบุรี เป็นหน่วยงานราชการขนาดใหญ่ มีถนนล้อมรอบอยู่ทั้ง 4 ด้าน และมีวิธีการเข้าถึงหลากหลายวิธี รวมถึงมีรูปแบบและระดับราคาของที่อยู่อาศัยที่หลากหลาย ผู้วิจัยจึงมีความสนใจในวิธีการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยหรือการเดินทางเข้าสู่แหล่งงาน นำมาซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและที่ตั้งที่อยู่อาศัย พฤติกรรมการเดินทาง และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างที่อยู่อาศัยกับที่แหล่งงาน ของบุคลากรระดับกลางในพื้นที่กระทรวงสาธารณสุข โดยใช้วิธีการแจกแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 367 ชุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 25-29 ปี สถานภาพโสด และมีอายุงาน 1-3 ปี ระดับเงินเดือน 18,001-21,000 บาท อาศัยอยู่ในจังหวัดนนทบุรี จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่า มีทั้งลักษณะการครอบครองที่อยู่อาศัยแบบเป็นเจ้าของเองและเช่า ผู้ที่เป็นเจ้าของกรรมสิทธิ์เอง มีผู้ร่วมพักอาศัย จำนวน 2 คน โดยพักอาศัยกับบิดา – มารดา เป็นบ้านเดี่ยว/บ้านแฝด เหตุผลในการเลือกที่ตั้งที่อยู่อาศัยของทุกระดับรายได้ คือ การเดินทางสะดวก เดินทางไปทำงานโดยใช้รถยนต์ส่วนตัว ไม่มีผู้ร่วมเดินทาง ใช้ระยะเวลาเดินทาง 16-30 นาที เหตุผลในการเลือกวิธีการเดินทาง คือ ความสะดวก มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง 21-50 บาท/วัน และวิธีการเดินทางที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงที่สุด ในการเดินทางไปทำงานของผู้ที่ไม่มีรถส่วนตัว กว่าครึ่งมีความคิดเห็นว่าการโดยสาร รถแท็กซี่ มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงที่สุดในการเดินทางไปทำงาน การถือครองกรรมสิทธิ์แบบเช่าที่อยู่อาศัย มีระดับราคาค่าเช่า 2,501-3,000 บาท/เดือน ภาระค่าใช้จ่ายด้านที่อยู่อาศัยจึงเป็นค่าเช่ามากกว่าค่าซื้อที่อยู่อาศัย ผลการศึกษาเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างที่อยู่อาศัยและที่ทำงาน สรุปได้ว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกกลุ่มระดับรายได้ส่วนใหญ่อาศัยอยู่ในระยะ 10 กิโลเมตรจากที่ทำงาน มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง 5.53% ของรายได้ และมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการอยู่อาศัย 13.49% ของรายได้ ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและปัจจัยการเดินทาง ได้แก่ ระดับเงินเดือน ค่าใช้จ่ายในการอยู่อาศัย ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง และวิธีการเดินทาง ส่งผลต่อการเลือกที่ตั้งที่อยู่อาศัย โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เช่าที่อยู่อาศัยจะอาศัยอยู่ในระยะ 5 กิโลเมตร พักอาศัยในทำเลที่ใกล้กับกระทรวงสาธารณสุขมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น และจะอยู่ใกล้กับแหล่งอำนวยความสะดวก ได้แก่ ห้างสรรพสินค้า กลุ่มที่มีรายได้ปานกลางค่อนต่ำ (ระดับรายได้ต่ำกว่า 15,000 -21,000 บาท) ที่เช่าอยู่อาศัยคนเดียวจะพักอาศัยในรูปแบบของ อพาร์ทเมนท์/หอพัก ในระดับราคาค่าเช่า 2,000-2,500 บาท/เดือน หากเป็นผู้ที่พักอาศัย 2 คน จะพักอาศัยกับเพื่อน ในระดับราคาค่าเช่า 2,501-3,000 บาท/เดือน เพื่อเป็นการแบ่งเบาภาระค่าใช้จ่าย เดินทางมาทำงานโดยใช้รถประจำทาง และ มอเตอร์ไซค์ส่วนตัว มากกว่าการเดินทางโดยใช้รถยนต์ส่วนตัว กลุ่มที่มีรายได้ปานกลางค่อนสูง (ระดับรายได้ตั้งแต่ 21,001-80,000 บาท) ที่เช่าอยู่อาศัยคนเดียว พักอาศัยในรูปแบบ อพาร์ทเมนท์/หอพัก ในระดับราคาค่าเช่า 2,501-3,000 บาท/เดือนเดินทางมาทำงานโดยใช้รถยนต์ส่วนตัว หากเป็นผู้ที่พักอาศัย 2 คน จะพักอาศัยกับเพื่อน ในรูปแบบคอนโดมิเนียม ระดับราคาค่าเช่า 4,501-5,000 บาท/เดือน และจะเดินทางโดยใช้รถประจำทาง โดยทุกกลุ่มเลือกที่ตั้งที่อยู่อาศัยด้วยเหตุผลเดียวกันคือ เดินทางไปทำงานได้สะดวก ความสะดวกนี้จึงจะแตกต่างกันไปตามระดับรายได้ ซึ่งไม่ได้หมายถึง ความคล่องตัวและระยะทางเท่านั้น แต่รวมถึงวิธีเดินทาง ค่าใช้จ่าย และระยะเวลาที่เสียไปในการเดินทางด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Ministry of Public Health, Nonthaburi is the large governmental unit. There are 4 sides surrounded by streets where travelling to the site can be achieved in several ways. There are also a variety of housing types with different price levels around the area. The author is therefore interested in the method of choosing housing locations and travelling to work. The objective of this research is to study the characteristics and location of residences and travelling to work behaviors. In addition, this research studies the relationship between housing and the workplace. The collection of the sampling unit is 367 samples. It was shown from the study results that most of the samples were single and female aged between 25-29 years old. They had 1-3 years of work experience with a salary level between 18,001-21,000 baht. Most of them lived in Nonthaburi. The type of houses are single house or a twin house with about 2 people living together, mostly their own parents. House rental prices cost around 2,501-3,000 baht/month. At all income levels, the reason for samples to select the living location was the convenience of travelling while they drove to work alone and it took 16-30 minutes. The reason to choose this travel method was also convenience with the cost around 21-50 baht/day. The travel method with the highest cost was for those who had no car in which half of them considered that traveling by taxi was the most expensive way to go to work. In terms of the relationship between housing and the workplace, it was concluded that most of samples of all income groups resided around 10 kilometers from their workplace. The cost of travel was around 5.53% of their income whereas the housing costs accounted for 13.49% of income. The economic and travel factors included salary levels, cost of accommodation, travel costs, and travel methods that affected the selection of their residence. Most of the samples in one group rented their accommodation around 5 kilometers from Ministry of Public Health. The group with middle to low income level rented an apartment/dormitory to stay alone with a rental rate of 2,000-2,500 baht/month. If 2 people lived together, they were usually friends and the rental cost was 2,501-3,000 baht/month. They went to work by bus or by personal motorcycle rather than by car. Those with at a middle to high income level chose to stay alone in the form of an apartment/dormitory with a rental cost of 2,501-3,000 baht/month and went to work by car. If 2 person lived together, they tended to be friends staying in a condominium with the rental rate of 4,501-5,000 baht/month and they went to work by bus. It can be seen that every group selected the residing locations for the same reason, which is convenience of travelling to work. This convenience can be different depending on the level of income where this does not only relate to flexibility and distance but also the travelling method, cost and travel time.
Creative Commons License