Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumers and farmers' media exposure, knowledge, attitude and acceptance of paraquat usage
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.882
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) การเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความรู้ ทัศนคติ พฤติกรรมการยอมรับการใช้สารกำจัดวัชพืชพาราควอตของเกษตรกรและผู้บริโภค 2) ความแตกต่างทางลักษณะทางประชากรกับการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการยอมรับการใช้สารกำจัดวัชพืชพาราควอต 3) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความรู้ ทัศนคติ พฤติกรรมการยอมรับฯ และ 4) ปัจจัยที่สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมการยอมรับการใช้สารกำจัดวัชพืชพาราควอตได้ระหว่างปัจจัยการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความรู้ และทัศนคติ สำรวจความคิดเห็นของเกษตรกรและผู้บริโภคทั่วประเทศ จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าสถิติ ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบจำแนกทางเดียว ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเกษตรกรและผู้บริโภค มีการเปิดรับความข่าวสารในระดับต่ำมาก มีความรู้ในเรื่องดังกล่าวระดับปานกลาง มีทัศนคติเป็นกลาง และพฤติกรรมการยอมรับฯตั้งใจที่จะทำ โดย 2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีลักษณะทางประชากรแตกต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการยอมรับฯ แตกต่างกัน 3) การเปิดรับข่าวสารไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้และทัศนคติแต่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการยอมรับฯ ความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการยอมรับฯ เช่นเดียวกับ ทัศนคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการยอมรับฯ รวมทั้ง การเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความรู้ ทัศนคติ มีความสัมพันธ์ระดับปานกลางและมีอิทธิพลร้อยละ 29.20 ต่อพฤติกรรมการยอมรับฯ 4) ปัจจัยที่สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมการยอมรับการใช้สารกำจัดวัชพืชพาราควอตได้ดีที่สุด คือ ทัศนคติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to explore consumers and farmers’ media exposure, knowledge, attitude and acceptance of paraquat usage, to explore the difference among the media exposure, the knowledge, the attitude and the acceptance of paraquat usage in demographic characteristics and 3) to explain those association also 4) to describe the key factor for the acceptance of paraquat usage. This is a quantitative research which collected the samples of 400 consumers and farmers in Thailand, by using questionnaire. Percentage, frequency, mean, standard deviation, T-test, One-way analysis of variance ANOVA, Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient and stepwise multiple regression analysis were used by SPSS program. As a result, the findings are: 1) the media exposure of consumers and farmers are at the lowest level. Their knowledge is a moderate level and the attitude is neutral level but the acceptance of paraquat usage is high level. 2) There are differences in the media exposure, the knowledge, the attitude and the acceptance of paraquat usage among demographic characteristics. 3) There are associations between the media exposure and the acceptance of paraquat usage. There are associations between the knowledge and the attitude also the acceptance of paraquat usage. As well, there are associations between the attitude and the acceptance of paraquat usage. The media exposure, the knowledge and the attitude can predict moderately the acceptance of paraquat usage at 29.20% of the coefficient of multiple determination 4) The key factor for the acceptance of paraquat usage is the attitude.
Creative Commons License