Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of Lao PDR and Thailand laws of environmental impact assessment regarding architectural design
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1370
Abstract
กฎหมายการศึกษาผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม ใน สปป ลาว มีมาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2542 จนถึงปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งหมด 10 ฉบับ ประกอบด้วย กดหมายว่าด้วยกานปกปักฮักสาสิ่งแวดล้อม ดำลัด ข้อตกลง คำแนะนำ และละเบียบกาน ส่วนในประเทศไทย มีมาตั้ง แต่ปี พ.ศ. 2518 จนถึงปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งหมด 60 ฉบับ ประกอบด้วย พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ กฎกระทรวง ประกาศกระทรวง และประกาศคณะกรรมการสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ ใน สปป ลาว กำหนดเรื่องการศึกษาผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมออกเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ กานปะเมินผนกะทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม (EIA) และกานสึกสาเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับผนกะทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม (IEE) เช่นเดียวกันกับในประเทศไทยกำหนด 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ การประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม (EIA) เดิมเรียกว่า การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม และการศึกษาผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมเบื้องต้น (IEE) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบด้านเนื้อหาการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม (EIA) พบว่า ใน สปป ลาว กำหนดประเภทและขนาดโครงการสถาปัตยกรรม ที่ต้องจัดทำรายงานการศึกษาผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม 3 ประเภท ระยะเวลาการพิจารณารายงานฯ 95 วัน ไม่กำหนดจำนวนครั้งในการแก้ไขรายงานฯ กำหนดส่งรายงานผลการปฏิบัติตามมาตรการที่กำหนดไว้ในรายงานฯ เฉพาะในช่วงก่อสร้าง และกรณีไม่ส่งรายงานฯ ไม่มีโทษปรับ ส่วนประเทศไทย กำหนดประเภทและขนาดโครงการสถาปัตยกรรม 5 ประเภท ระยะเวลาการพิจารณารายงานฯ 75 วัน การแก้ไขรายงานฯ ทำได้เพียงครั้งเดียว กำหนดส่งรายงานผลการปฏิบัติตามมาตรการที่กำหนดไว้ในรายงานฯ อย่างน้อยปีละหนึ่งครั้ง และกรณีไม่ส่งรายงานฯ มีโทษปรับ ส่วนการศึกษาผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมเบื้องต้น ใน สปป ลาว กำหนดประเภท และขนาดโครงการสถาปัตยกรรม ที่ต้องจัดทำรายงานฯ 4 ประเภท แต่ในประเทศไทย กำหนด 5 ประเภท และบังคับให้จัดทำรายงานฯ เฉพาะในเขตพื้นที่คุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมเท่านั้น ทั้งนี้ การศึกษาผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมของ สปป ลาว กำหนดไว้ในกดหมาย และบัญญัติเป็นดำลัด ออกประกาศใช้โดยฝ่ายบริหาร ในขณะที่เรื่อง การศึกษาผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมของไทยนั้น ปรากฎในรัฐธรรมนูญ และบัญญัติเป็นพระราชบัญัติเฉพาะ ด้วยจำนวนกฎหมายของไทยมีมากกว่า ทำให้เนื้อหากฎหมายครอบคลุมมากกว่าใน สปป ลาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the Lao PDR, Ten laws and regulations about environmental impact assessment, including environmental protection, decrees, agreements, recommendations and regulations, have been promulgated since 1999, while, in Thailand, sixty laws have been issued since 1975, comprising the Enhancement and Conservation of the National Environment Act, ministerial regulations, ministerial notifications, and notifications of the National Environment Board. The environmental impact assessment laws in Lao PDR and Thailand cover two aspects: Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) and Initial Environmental Examination (IEE). When the laws and regulations of environmental impact assessment regarding architectural design of these two countries were compared, it was found that they are different in terms of content. In terms of EIA, there are three types of architectural designs that require approval in Laos. In addition, the project owner has to take into account that there is a consideration timeframe for project approval of 95 days, that the due date for submitting the operational results is stated in the report, and that no penalty fees are charged if the report is not submitted on time. In addition, if the project is not approved, it can be resubmitted as many times as required until it is approved, and the report of the operational results is required to be submitted only during the construction period. In Thailand, however, there are five types of architectural designs that require approval. Furthermore, the project owner has to take the into account that there is a consideration timeframe for approval of 75 days, and the fact that the project can be resubmitted for approval for only once. Furthermore, the submission of the operational result report has to be done once a year, and penalty fees are imposed if the report is not submitted on time. In terms of Initial Environmental Examinations, the Lao PDR require requests for approval for four types of architectural designs, but in the Thailand require requests for approval for five types of architectural designs, and only owners of the projects carried out in environmental protection areas are required to file reports. The Lao PDR assigns EIA as laws and issues as decrees which are executed by the administration. On the other hand, Thailand issues EIA as decrees in the Constitution. The Thai laws outnumber the Lao PDR laws; as a result, the Thai laws cover more aspects than those of the Lao PDR.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.