Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment criteria for jazz improvisation in higher education
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชิตพงษ์ ตรีมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.792
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกณฑ์การประเมินการอิมโพรไวส์ในดนตรีแจ๊สในระดับอุดมศึกษา ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญประกอบด้วย อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาเครื่องเอกดนตรีแจ๊สจากประเทศไทย 3 คน อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาเครื่องเอกดนตรีแจ๊สจาก ต่างประเทศ 3 คน และ ศิลปินดนตรีแจ๊ส จำนวน 3 คน เครื่องมือการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เกณฑ์การประเมินอิมโพรไวส์ประกอบด้วย 1) ความรู้ความเข้าใจซึ่งประกอบด้วย จังหวะ บทเพลง องค์ประกอบที่ใช้ในการอิมโพรไวส์ ภาษาแจ๊ส โมทีฟ ประโยค-วลี 2) ความไพเราะ ประกอบด้วย ความถูกต้องของระดับเสียงความสมดุลกับวงดนตรีความดัง-เบาแนวบรรเลงประกอบการอ่านโน้ตฉับพลัน 3) การแสดงบนเวที ก่อนการแสดง ระหว่างการแสดง และ 4) ทักษะการบรรเลงอิมโพรไวส์ ประกอบด้วย ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในการอิมโพรไวส์ความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ในการอิมโพรไวส์ เกณฑ์เหล่านี้สอดคล้องกับเกณฑ์การประเมินของ The University of Rhode Island ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และ Azzara and Snell ประเทศอังกฤษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a qualitative research which has the following objectives: 1) to study the assessment of Jazz improvisation. The key informants are (1) Three Jazz teachers in Thailand (2) Three Jazz musicians. The instruments used is questions for interviewing. The data was analyzed by content analysis The research result are as follows: 1) The understanding of improvisation consists of The rhythm, Repertoire, Improvisation elements, Jazz language, Motif, Phrasing 2) Musicality consists of Pitch accuracy, Balance and blend in an ensemble, Dynamic, Accompaniment, Sight reading 3) Performance consists of Pre-performance, Post-performance and 4) Improvisational skills consists of Improvisational creativity, Improvisational uniqueness. The result could be considered as a criterion which conforms to the assessment of The University of Rhode Island (USA) and Azzara and Snell (UK).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.