Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแผ่นปิดแผลชนิดโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนที่มีอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์และเอเชียติโคไซด์สำหรับรักษาบาดแผลที่มีความลึกระดับที่สอง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Vimotmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.435
Abstract
This study was an innovation of polyurethane foam dressing containing silver nanoparticles and asiaticoside that aimed to treat dermal wounds. It consists of three essential properties; the natural polyols containing foam dressing could absorb exudate and maintain moisture in the wound bed, the silver could prevent and kill bacteria, the asiaticoside could accelerate wound healing. The foam dressing was produced and 2% of hydrophilic natural polyols of various types added. The characteristics were evaluated. Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC), chitosan low MW (CLMW) and sodium alginate (Alg) were selected according to their high absorption capacity, low dehydration, good mechanical strength and low degradation. Then, the foams were varied in polymer concentrations of 2-12%, and the physical and compatible properties were evaluated. The small pore size might increase water absorption while the larger pore size might increase water dehydration. The higher concentration of natural polyols retained hydration and increased the absorption capacity and compressive strength; however, this decreased the strength and percentage of elongation. Foam without natural polyols (Bl), foam with natural polyols in 4 and 6 percent concentrations; HPMC (H4, H6), CLMW (C4, C6) and Alg (A4, A6) were selected to be impregnated with silver nanoparticles and evaluated for the releasing profiles. High concentrations of silver and natural polyols affected a greater silver release. Foam with 1.0 mg/cm2 of silver including Bl-1Ag, H6-1Ag, C6-1Ag, and A6-1Ag were chosen to add 5% of asiaticoside (AS), and then the asiaticoside releasing test was determined. Bl-1Ag-AS and A6-1Ag-AS showed a rapid release of this compound, respectively. The gamma radiation as well as storage at an accelerated condition including high temperature and humidity could degrade the asiaticoside, but not affecting the silver nanoparticles. All formulations showed comparable large clear inhibition zone and also showed non-cytotoxicity in the fibroblasts by MTT assay. In accordance with the high releasing of two active compounds, A6-1Ag-AS was selected to be used for the animal and clinical studies. The percentage of the wound closure and histological data supported that the A6-1Ag-AS could accelerate wound healing in deep partial thickness wound of a porcine model. They were also no undesirable effects in the rabbit model and in healthy volunteers. Data from trauma patients showed the number of days of the wound closure of the A6-1Ag-AS treated wounds was decreased compared with a standard commercial dressing. The percentage of the re-epithelialization of the study group was higher than the comparative group on Days 6 and 8. All patients did not experience any adverse skin reactions. From characterization in vitro studies to wound healing in vivo studies, the polyurethane foam dressing with silver nanoparticles and asiaticoside showed satisfactory results. It might become a good candidate for wound dressing in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นนวัตกรรมแผ่นปิดแผลชนิดโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนซึ่งประกอบด้วยอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์และเอเชียติโคไซด์สำหรับการรักษาบาดแผลที่มีความลึกระดับที่สอง ประกอบด้วยคุณสมบัติเด่นสามประการ คือ แผ่นปิดแผลชนิดโฟมที่มีส่วนประกอบของพอลิออลธรรมชาติจะช่วยดูดซับสารคัดหลั่ง รักษาความชุ่มชื้นบริเวณบาดแผล ซิลเวอร์มีคุณสมบัติป้องกันและทำลายเชื้อแบคทีเรีย รวมถึงเอเชียติโคไซด์ซึ่งเร่งการสมานแผล แผ่นปิดแผลชนิดโฟมผลิตขึ้นโดยเพิ่มพอลิออลธรรมชาติที่ชอบน้ำหลายชนิดใน ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2 และเพื่อประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ สารไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส (HPMC) ไคโตซาน ชนิดมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ (CLMW) และ โซเดียมอัลจิเนต (Alg) ได้รับเลือกเนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำได้มาก มีการระเหยของไอน้ำน้อย มีความแข็งแรงทนต่อการฉีกขาดและการเสื่อมสลาย จากนั้นโฟมจึงถูกเตรียมใหม่ให้มีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2 ถึง 12 เมื่อประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและความคงตัวต่าง ๆ พบว่าขนาดรูพรุนที่เล็กของโฟมอาจช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซับน้ำในขณะที่ขนาดรูพรุนที่ใหญ่อาจเพิ่มการระเหยของไอน้ำ ความเข้มข้นของพอลิออลธรรมชาติส่งผลให้ช่วยกักเก็บความชุ่มชื้น เพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดน้ำและความทนทานต่อแรงกดทับ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าความแข็งแรงทนต่อแรงดึงลดลง จากการประเมิน โฟมที่ไม่มีพอลิออลธรรมชาติ (Bl), และโฟมที่มีพอลิออลธรรมชาติ ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 4 และ 6 ได้แก่ HPMC (H4 และ H6), CLMW (C4 และ C6), Alg (A4 และ A6) นำมาดูดซับด้วยซิลเวอร์และประเมินการปลดปล่อยของสาร พบว่า ความเข้มข้นของซิลเวอร์และพอลิออลธรรมชาติที่สูงมีผลให้การปลดปล่อยของซิลเวอร์เพิ่มขึ้น โดยโฟมที่มีซิลเวอร์ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ได้แก่ Bl-1Ag, H6-1Ag, C6-1Ag, และ A6-1Ag ถูกคัดเลือกมาเติมสารเอเชียติโคไซด์เพิ่ม (AS) ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 จากนั้นจึงทดสอบการปลดปล่อยของสารเอเชียติโคไซด์พบว่า Bl-1Ag-AS และ A6-1Ag-AS สามารถปลดปล่อยสารได้รวดเร็วตามลำดับ การฉายรังสีแกมมา การเก็บรักษาที่สภาวะเร่งอุณหภูมิสูงและความชื้นมีผลต่อการสลายตัวของสารเอเชียติโคไซด์แต่ไม่มีผลต่ออนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์ โฟมทุกสูตรให้โซนยับยั้งแบคทีเรียกว้างไม่แตกต่างกัน และไม่พบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์ ด้วยวิธี MTT ตำรับ A6-1Ag-AS ซึ่งสามารถปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญทั้งสองชนิดได้ดี จึงถูกคัดเลือกให้นำมาศึกษาต่อในสัตว์และมนุษย์ จากการศึกษาในหมู พบร้อยละการปิดของบาดแผลและผลทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์ชิ้นเนื้อสนับสนุนว่า A6-1Ag-AS สามารถเร่งการรักษาบาดแผลที่มีระดับความลึกมากได้ ทั้งนี้ไม่พบอาการระคายเคืองทางผิวหนังทั้งในกระต่ายและอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี ผลการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยอุบัติเหตุ พบจำนวนวันการปิดของบาดแผลในกลุ่มที่รักษาด้วย A6-1Ag-AS ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับแผ่นปิดแผลมาตรฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ มีร้อยละการเจริญของเซลล์ผิวหนังในกลุ่มศึกษาสูงกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบในวันที่ 6 และ 8 ของการรักษา ไม่พบผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ทางผิวหนัง จากการทดสอบในหลอดทดลองสู่การศึกษาการหายของบาดแผลในสิ่งมีชีวิต พบว่าแผ่นปิดแผลชนิดโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนที่มีอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์และเอเชียติโคไซด์ให้ผลน่าพอใจ และอาจเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีของแผ่นปิดแผลในอนาคต
Creative Commons License