Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของไตรเอริลมีเทน-34 ต่อช่องไอออนโพแทสเซียมชนิดโพแทสเซียมแคลเซียม 3.1 ต่อเซลล์ไลน์ไตแมวที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยด๊อกโซรูบิซิน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rosama Pusoonthornthum
Second Advisor
Chatsri Deachapunya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.546
Abstract
Study involved with potassium channel KCa3.1 blocker (triarylmethane-34; TRAM-34) in doxorubicin (DOX)-induced feline kidney cells was performed. The study was divided into two parts. In part I, subtoxic dose of TRAM-34 in feline kidney cell lines was studied to determine the cytotoxicity of TRAM-34 in feline kidney cells by cytotoxicity assay. In part II, feline kidney cell lines were incubated with appropriate dose and time of TRAM-34 pretreatment for 24 h or 30 min and post-treatment for 24 h condition in DOX-induced cell toxicity. Cytotoxicity assay, apoptosis and necrosis assay and KCa3.1 protein expression were measured. The cytotoxicity results indicated no significantly differences in cell viability between cells treated with TRAM-34 at 0.1 to 100 µM concentration and negative control in 24 h but a significant reduction of cell surviving at 100 µM concentration of TRAM-34 in 48 h (p<0.05). We found subtoxic dose of TRAM-34 in feline kidney cells lines at the concentration 100 µM in 24 h, 50 µM in 48 h and 25 µM in 96 h when compared with the negative control. Pretreatment with TRAM-34 at 0.1 to 1 µM concentrations for 24 h had significantly higher percentages of cell viability (p<0.05) and significantly lower percentages of apoptotic cells respect to the total than DOX-treated control (p<0.05) but was not significantly different in percentages of necrosis cells than DOX-treated control. Moreover, Pretreatment with TRAM-34 at the 0.1 µM concentrations for 24 h had significantly decreased KCa3.1 protein expression when compared with DOX-treated control (p<0.05). Therefore, these findings suggested that TRAM-34 can protect feline kidney cells line from DOX-induced toxicity by inhibiting KCa3.1 channel. KCa3.1 channel blocker may be used as one of the potential therapeutic treatment for cats with naturally-occurring chronic kidney disease in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการยับยั้งช่องไอออนโพแทสเซียมชนิดโพแทสเซียมแคลเซียม 3.1 (ไตรเอริลมีเทน-34 triarylmethane-34 (TRAM-34)) ต่อเซลล์ไลน์ไตแมวที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดไตวายด้วยด๊อกโซรูบิซิน doxorubicin (DOX) การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งศึกษาหาขนาดต่ำสุดของ TRAM-34 ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไลน์ไตแมว โดย cytotoxicity assay ส่วนที่สองศึกษา TRAM-34 ในขนาดที่เหมาะสมถูกบ่มในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไตแมวที่ถูกโน้มนำให้เป็นพิษด้วย DOX ก่อนการรักษาเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง หรือ 30 นาที และหลังการรักษา 24 ชั่วโมง โดยทำ cytotoxicity assay, apoptosis assay, necrosis assay และตรวจหาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนของช่องไอออนโพแทสเซียมแคลเซียม 3.1 ในเซลล์ไลน์ไตแมว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการรอดของเซลล์ไลน์ไตแมวในกลุ่มที่ให้ TRAM-34 ที่ขนาด 0.1 ถึง 100 ไมโครโมลาร์ (µM) ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมใน 24 ชั่วโมง แต่พบอัตราการรอดของเซลล์ไลน์ไตแมวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อใช้ TRAM-34 ที่ขนาด 100 µM ใน 48 ชั่วโมง (p<0.05) และขนาดยาต่ำสุดที่ไม่ทำให้เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไลน์ไตแมว คือ 100 µM ของ TRAM-34 ใน 24 ชั่วโมง, 50 µM ของ TRAM-34 ใน 48 ชั่วโมง และ 25 µM ของ TRAM-34 ใน 96 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเซลล์ไลน์ไตแมวที่ให้ TRAM-34 ขนาด 0.1 ถึง 1 µM ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง ก่อนเหนี่ยวนำด้วย DOX มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การรอดชีวิตของเซลล์สูงกว่า และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส (apoptosis) น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม DOX อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) แต่พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของเปอร์เซ็นต์การตายแบบเนโครซิส (necrosis) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม DOX นอกจากนี้การให้ TRAM-34 ขนาด 0.1 µM ในเซลล์ไลน์ไตแมวก่อน 24 ชั่วโมงที่จะเหนี่ยวนำด้วย DOX พบว่ามีการลดลงของการแสดงออกของโปรตีนของช่องไอออนโพแทสเซียมแคลเซียม 3.1 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม DOX อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ดังนั้น TRAM-34 สามารถป้องกันเซลล์ไลน์ไตแมวจากการโน้มนำให้เกิดไตวายด้วย DOX โดยยับยั้งช่องไอออนโพแทสเซียมแคลเซียม 3.1 และอาจสามารถนำมาใช้ในการรักษาโรคไตเรื้อรังของแมวได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License