Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอทานอลดีไฮเดรชันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลซิลิคอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมที่ต่างกันซึ่งถูกปรับปรุงด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกและแพลเลเดียม
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.79
Abstract
Dehydration of ethanol was studied over ZSM-5, HZSM-5 and modified HZSM-5 catalysts under atmospheric pressure and temperature range of 200 °C to 400 °C. ZSM-5 catalysts were prepared by hydrothermal method using tetraphopylammonium bromide, sodium silicate solution and aluminium nitrate nonahydrate. The results showed that the various Si/Al molar ratios led to affect the amount of acidity on the surface of catalysts. The ZSM-5(20) catalyst exhibited the highest ethanol conversion at 400 °C about 70.3 % due to its high acid sites and large surface area. The commercial HZSM-5 catalysts, which had molar ratio similar to ZSM-5 Si/Al 20 catalysts, were modified with phosphoric acid and palladium metal by incipient wetness impregnation and co-impregnation methods. The results revealed that both modifications with phosphoric acid and palladium metal had effect on acidity and physical properties such as surface area of catalysts. These modifications resulted in increased weak acid and moderate to strong acid sites indicating that the total acidity increased. Both factors led to more ethylene formation at low temperature. In addition, Pd-HZSM-5 catalyst exhibited the highest activity among modified HZSM-5 catalysts. It had ethanol conversion about 22.3% at 200 °C. For Pd-P-HZSM-5 and Pd-P-HZSM-5 (Co-impregnation), they showed ethylene selectivity equal 12.6 % and 11.4 %, respectively at 200 °C. These results were due to modification with two metals resulting in more site that was suitable for occurring ethylene. Although the synthesized HZSM-5 catalyst, which was modified from ZSM-5 Si/Al20 by ion-exchange with ammonium nitrate, exhibited higher activity than commercial HZSM-5 catalyst and Pd-HZSM-5, it had higher coke formation due to this catalysts had higher acidity and surface area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮเดรชันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5, HZSM-5 และ HZSM-5 ที่ถูกพัฒนา ภายใต้วัฏภาคแก๊สความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิช่วง 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส โดยที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัลซึ่งใช้สารผสมเตตระโพรพิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ สารละลายโซเดียมซิลิเกต และอะลูมิเนียมไตเตรทโนนาไฮเดรท ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสัดส่วนของซิลิคอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมโดยโมลนั้นนำไปสู่ผลกระทบต่อความเป็นกรดและปริมาณพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยตัวเร่งปฏิริยา ZSM-5 ที่มีสัดส่วน 20 ให้ค่าการแปลงผันของเอทานอลสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 70.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องมาจากความเป็นกรดปริมาณมากและพื้นที่ผิวที่สูง ตัวเร่งปฏิริยา HZSM-5 เชิงพาณิชย์ที่มีสัดส่วนซิลิคอนต่ออลูมิเนียมโดยโมลใกล้เคียง 20 ถูกปรับปรุงให้มีกับกรดฟอสฟอริกและโลหะแพลเลเดียมโดยใช้วิธีการเคลือบฝังและ การเคลือบฝังร่วม ซึ่งผลการทดลองถูกพบว่าการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกและโลหะแพลเลเดียมส่งผลต่อความเป็นกรดและคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเช่น พื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เป็นต้น การปรับปรุงนี้ทำให้ความแรงของกรดทั้ง กรดอ่อน และกรดปานกลางไปจนถึงกรดแก่ มีปริมาณที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นและทำให้ปริมาณความเป็นกรดโดยรวมมีค่าที่เพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย ทั้งสองปัจจัยนี้นำไปสู่การเกิดเอทิลีนที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ อีกทั้งการปรับปรุงเฉพาะโลหะแพลเลเดียมแสดงให้เห็นประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดท่ามกลางตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ที่ถูกปรับปรุง ให้ร้อยละการแปลงผันของเอทานอลสูงถึง 22.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกและโลหะแพลเลเดียมแบบวิธีการเคลือบฝังและ การเคลือบฝังร่วมแสดงให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เท่ากับ 12.6 และ 11.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากการปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะทั้ง 2 ชนิดนั้นส่งผลต่อจุดว่องไวที่เหมาะสมต่อการเกิดเอทิลีนมีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้น ถึงแม้ว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ที่ถูกสังเคราะห์จากการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับแอมโมเนียมไนเตรทจะแสดงประสิทธิภาพที่เหนือกว่า HZSM-5 เชิงพาณิชย์ และ Pd-HZSM-5 แต่ก็เกิดโค้กในปริมาณที่มากกว่า เนื่องจากตัวมันมีปริมาณความเป็นกรดและพื้นที่ผิวสูงกว่า
Creative Commons License