Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marketing communications of alternative genders beauty influencer and perception, attitude, consumers' response
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.864
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาการสื่อสารการตลาดของผู้มีอิทธิพลด้านความงามที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (2) ศึกษาการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อการสื่อสารการตลาดของผู้มีอิทธิพลด้านความงามที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อการสื่อสารการตลาดของผู้มีอิทธิพลด้านความงามที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (4) ศึกษาความแตกต่างทางลักษณะประชากรที่มีต่อการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อการสื่อสารการตลาดของผู้มีอิทธิพลด้านความงามที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ โดยผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า ผู้มีอิทธิพลด้านความงามที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศมีแนวทางในการสื่อสารการตลาดให้น่าสนใจโดยใช้ลักษณะเฉพาะของผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ ทั้งวิธีการพูด น้ำเสียง ลักษณะท่าทาง ความกล้าแสดงออก และความคิดสร้างสรรค์ ช่วยเพิ่มมิติในการสื่อสารการตลาดให้น่าสนใจ ทั้งนี้ผู้มีอิทธิพลด้านความงามที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศให้ความสำคัญกับเนื้อหาที่จะสร้างมากกว่าตัวตนในเรื่องเพศ และเข้าใจว่าการสนับสนุนการสื่อสารเรื่องความงามของผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศเป็นการแสดงจุดยืนที่ดีของตราสินค้าในเรื่องความเท่าเทียมทางเพศซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่ผู้บริโภคยุคใหม่ให้ความสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณพบว่า ผู้บริโภคกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการรับรู้โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูงและทัศนคติโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง โดยประเด็นที่มีทัศนคติอยู่ในระดับสูง คือ การติดตามผู้มีอิทธิพลด้านความงามที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศเพราะเนื้อหาที่น่าสนใจโดยไม่ได้คำนึงถึงเรื่องเพศ ด้านพฤติกรรมตอบสนองโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ประเด็นที่มีการตอบสนองน้อยที่สุด คือ การแสดงความคิดเห็น (Comment)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objectives included to examine (1) Marketing communications of the alternative gender beauty influencers; (2) Consumers’ perceptions, attitudes, and responses towards the alternative gender beauty influencers’ marketing communications; (3) Correlation between the consumers’ perceptions, attitudes, and responses towards the alternative gender beauty influencers’ marketing communications; and (4) Differences among the demographic profiles and consumers’ perceptions, attitudes, responses towards the alternative gender beauty influencers’marketing communications.The qualitative findings demonstrated that the interviewed alternative gender beauty influencers attracted the consumers’ attention by using their unique characteristics as their strategies for the marketing communications. Such characteristics included ways of speaking, tone of voice, body gesture, confidence, and creativity. More importantly, they placed a major emphasis on the content creation rather than gender identity and understood that supporting marketing communications of alternative gender beauty influencers was a good way for brand owners to properly show and affirm their standpoints in the matter of gender equality to which the new generations of consumers paid attention. For the quantitative findings, the consumers’ general perceptions towards the marketing communications of the alternative gender beauty influencers were heightened and attitudes towards such marketing communications were relatively positive or favorable. The consumers followed beauty influencers regardless of their gender. Rather, they focused on the creativeness and attractiveness of the contents and presentations of the products. In contrast, their responses in a form of comments were meagre.
Creative Commons License