Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multilayer growth in silicon modified aluminizing of pure nickel
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมา วิสุทธิพิทักษ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1227
Abstract
วัสดุนิกเกิลและโลหะผสมนิกเกิลมักเกิดปัญหาในการใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิสูงจากออกซิเดชั่นจึงมีการทำอะลูมิไนซิงเพื่อปกป้องผิวของวัสดุ โดยอะลูมิไนซิงคือกระบวนการในการปรับปรุงผิวด้วยการเพิ่มอะลูมิเนียมเข้าไปยังชิ้นงานเพื่อสร้างชั้นสารประกอบขึ้น ซึ่งกระบวนการดังกล่าวถูกควบคุมด้วยวิธีการแพร่ดังนั้นการโตของชั้นสารประกอบจึงแปรผันกับอุณหภูมิและเวลา ในการประมาณค่าความหนาของชั้นสารประกอบที่เกิดขึ้นหนึ่งในตัวแปรที่สำคัญคือค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของตัวแพร่ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนทางเคมีของเนื้อพื้นในวัสดุ งานวิจัยจึงพัฒนาแบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ด้วยระเบียบวิธีผลต่างสืบเนื่อง เพื่อศึกษาถึงกลไกการโตของชั้นสารประกอบโดยมีสมมุติฐานข้างต้นดังนี้ ก. มีเพียงการแพร่เข้าของอะลูมิเนียมเท่านั้นและไม่มีการแพร่ออก ข. ค่าความเข้มข้นที่ผิวและรอยต่อเฟสมีค่าคงที่และคำนวณจากแผนภูมิเฟส โดยงานวิจัยได้มีการรตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองด้วยการเปรียบเทียบความหนาของชั้นสารประกอบที่ได้จากแบบจำลองในการทำอะลูมิไนซิงบนชิ้นงานนิกโครมโดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่เดียวกันซึ่งให้ผลไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน จากนั้นจึงปรับใช้แบบจำลองในการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่แบบตัวแพร่ 1 ชนิดของอะลูมิเนียมในชิ้นงาน Inconel 738 และในชิ้นงาน Haynes 214 และแบบตัวแพร่ 2 ชนิดโดยมีอะลูมิเนียมและซิลิคอนเป็นตัวแพร่ในชิ้นงานนิกเกิลบริสุทธิ์ ซึ่งในกรณีของตัวแพร่แบบ 1 ชนิดพบว่า frequency factor (D0) และ activation energy (Q) ของอะลูมิเนียมในชิ้นงาน Inconel 738 ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.10×10-5 m2·s-1 และ 144.7 kJ∙mol-1 ตามลำดับและในกรณีของชิ้นงาน Haynes 214 มีค่าของ D0 และ Q เท่ากับ 4.73×10-5 m2·s-1 และ 142.5 kJ∙mol-1 และในส่วนของการแพร่แบบ 2 ชนิดพบว่ามีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ดังนี้ DAl/NI2Al3 = 3.5 × 10-11 m2∙s-1 DAl/NIAl = 1.2 × 10-13 m2∙s-1 DSi/NI2Al3 = 3.5 × 10-11 m2∙s-1 และ DSi/NIAl = 1.0 × 10-14 m2∙s-1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aluminizing is a technique to modify surface of material by adding aluminium atom into substrate. In case of nickel and nickel-based superalloys, aluminide intermetallics formed during aluminizing process are used for preventing oxidation at high temperatures. It is well known that an aluminizing is diffusion-controlled process so that the growth of aluminide layers is time- and temperature-dependence. Estimation of aluminide thickness requires the suitable diffusion coefficients of diffusants where the values, however, greatly depend on the chemical composition of matrix. The scope of this work is to develop a mathematical model using finite difference method to demonstrate the kinetics of aluminide layer growth. The assumptions of this model are as followings: (i) only Al atoms that diffuse into matrix without any outward diffusion and (ii) surface and interface composition are constant and are determined by phase diagram. The model has been validated using thicknesses of aluminide layer formed on nickel-chrome alloy substrate to calculate the diffusion coefficient. The diffusion coefficient obtained from this model is in good agreement with the diffusivity values reported by other researches. The present model can be divided into 2 parts first is 1 species of diffusant (Al) and second part is 2 species of diffusant (Al and Si). In 1 species of diffusant model was employed to estimate diffusion coefficient of aluminium atoms in aluminide layer of Inconel 738 (IN 738) and Haynes 214. The calculated frequency factor (D0) of IN 738 and Haynes 214 are 4.10×10-5 m2·s-1 and 4.73×10-5 m2·s-1, respectively. The activation energy (Q) are 144.7 kJ∙mol-1 for IN 738 and 142.5 kJ∙mol-1 for Haynes 214. In 2 species of diffusant model the diffusivity of Al and Si are DAl/NI2Al3 = 3.5 × 10-11 m2∙s-1 DAl/NIAl = 1.2 × 10-13 m2∙s-1 DSi/NI2Al3 = 3.5 × 10-11 m2∙s-1 and DSi/NIAl = 1.0 × 10-14 m2∙s-1
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.