Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Low temperature synthesis of boron carbide powder from precursor of boric acid and glutinous rice flour prepared by freeze-thaw process
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจาริณี สินไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วัสดุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1583
Abstract
โบรอนคาร์ไบด์เป็นวัสดุเซรามิกที่มีความแข็งสูงมาก เนื่องด้วยสมบัติเด่นทั้งในเชิงกลและทางกายภาพของโบรอนคาร์ไบด์ ทำให้โบรอนคาร์ไบด์ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานหลากหลายด้าน ได้แก่ หัวพ่นทราย ส่วนประกอบโครงสร้างเตาปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์ วัสดุตัด และเกราะป้องกันกระสุนน้ำหนักเบา เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นสังเคราะห์โบรอนคาร์ไบด์ความบริสุทธิ์สูง ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำด้วยวิธีคาร์โบเทอร์มิกรีดักชัน โดยใช้สารตั้งต้น ได้แก่ กรดบอริกและแป้งข้าวเหนียวเป็นแหล่งให้โบรอนและคาร์บอน ในการนี้ ได้ออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรในกระบวนการ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างกรดบอริกและแป้งข้าวเหนียว อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ C/B2O3 เมื่อผ่านกระบวนการเผาแคลไซน์ ผลของอุณหภูมิ เวลา อัตราการไหลของก๊าซอาร์กอนในขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์ ที่มีต่อองค์ประกอบเฟส รูปร่างและขนาดอนุภาคของผลิตภัณฑ์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดลองปรับปรุงวิธีการเตรียมสารตั้งต้น โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนเวลาที่ใช้ในการปั่นผสม และนำกระบวนการแช่เยือกแข็ง-ละลายมาใช้ในการขั้นตอนการเตรียมสารตั้งต้นผสม ผลจากการทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวแปรในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นล้วนมีอิทธิพลต่อคุณลักษณะของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ ผลิตภัณฑ์สูตร 2BA1GR ซึ่งสารผสมตั้งต้นถูกเตรียมโดยการปั่นผสมให้ความร้อนอุณหภูมิ 80oC เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง เผาสังเคราะห์อุณหภูมิ 1450oC เวลายืนไฟ 5 ชั่วโมง ในบรรยากาศก๊าซอาร์กอน กำหนดอัตราการไหลของก๊าซอาร์กอน 3 ลิตรต่อที แสดงสัดส่วนความเข้มของพีคโบรอนคาร์ไบด์ในผลิตภัณฑ์หลังเผาสูงสุด ผลิตภัณฑ์มีความบริสุทธิ์ 90% และสามารถเพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น 93% ผลิตภัณฑ์สูตร 2.5BA1GR ซึ่งสารผสมตั้งต้นถูกเตรียมด้วยกระบวนการแช่เยือกแข็ง-ละลาย 8 รอบ โครงสร้างจุลภาคของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ประกอบด้วยผลึกโบรอนคาร์ไบด์ขนาด 7-10 ไมครอน ที่มีรูปร่างแปดเหลี่ยมปลายตัด กระจายตัวปะปนกับอนุภาคโบรอนคาร์ไบด์รูปร่างหลายเหลี่ยมหลากหลายขนาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Boron carbide (B4C) is well known as an extremely hard material. Its excellent physical and mechanical properties make B4C a promising material for various applications, including blasting nozzles, neutron moderators, cutting tools, and lightweight armor. In this study, synthesis of B4C powder at low temperature by carbothermic reduction process was attempted using boric acid and glutinous rice flour as boron and carbon sources. The influences of process parameters, i.e., starting composition, C/B2O3 mole ratio, synthesis temperature and time, precursor mixing time, argon flow rate during synthesis on the characteristics of the synthesized powders were investigated. In addition, the homogeneity of the mixed precursors could be improved by introducing freeze-thaw technique into the precursor preparation process. The results show that all the studied process parameters played an important role on the phase formation of B4C and microstructure of the synthesized powder. In this research, high purity B4C powder was successfully synthesized at low temperature using low-cost starting material; glutinous rice flour. The composition 2BA1GR prepared using precursor mixing time at 80oC for 4 h and synthesized at 1450oC for 5 h under Ar flow rate of 3 l/min showed the highest peak intensities of B4C phase formation in the powder product which yielded 90% purity. Moreover, the purity of the powder product was improved to 93% when the composition 2.5BA1GR was prepared by passing through 8 cycles of freeze-thaw process. The truncated octahedral crystals of boron carbide with the size ranging from 7-10 micron were observed in the product microstructure.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.