Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติโปรไบโอติกและฤทธิ์ต้าน Helicobacter pylori ของแบคทีเรียกรดแลกติกจากผลิตภัณฑ์พืชและอาหารหมัก
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Second Advisor
Wonnop Vissessanguan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food and Pharmaceutical chemistry (ภาควิชาอาหารและเภสัชเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.434
Abstract
Two hundred and thirty-eight strains of lactic acid bacteria (LAB) isolated from several plant-materials and fermented food products collected in Thailand were screening for antibacterial activity. Fifty-three strains which exhibited antimicrobial activity against Helicobacter pylori clinical strains, were selected and identified based on the phenotypic, chemotaxonomic characteristics and 16S rRNA gene sequence analysis. They were identified as Lactobacillus (Lb.) plantarum subsp. plantarum (3 strains), Lb. pentosus (10 starins), Pediococcus (P.) pentosaceus (2 strains), Lb. paracasei subsp. tolerans (1 strain), Lb. fermentum (5 strains), Enterococcus (En.) faecium (2 strains), En. casseliflavus (1 strain), Lactococcus (Lc.) garvieae subsp. garvieae (1 strain), Lc. lactis subsp. lactis (3 strains), Leuconostoc (Ln.) lactis (2 strains), Ln. citreum (2 strains), Ln. pseudomesenteroides (2 strains), Weissella (W.) paramesenteroides (1 strain), W. cibaria (6 strains) and W. confusa (11 strains). Strain Ru20-1T isolated from West-Indian jasmine (Ixora coccinea L.) was closely related to Lb. lindneri LMG 14528T (96.8 %) and Lb. sanfranciscensis NRIC 1548T (92.0 %) based on 16S rRNA gene sequence and pheS gene sequence similarity, respectively. Phylogenetic analysis indicated that strain Ru20-1T was clearly separated from related species of the genus Lactobacillus. On the basis of polyphasic taxonomy, strain Ru20-1T was proposed as Lactobacillus ixorae sp. nov. The adherence abilities assay of selected strains on AGS cell lines, Ln. pseudomesenteroides strain BGM-S4 showed the highest adhesion ability (20.4%) followed by Ln. pseudomesenteroides strain FM-S16 (12.9%). While the other strains exhibited the adherence lower than 5%. Lb. fermentum P43-01 exhibited antimicrobial activity against H. pylori MS83 and BK364, was selected for evaluate the acid and bile tolerance. This strain had constant viability at pH 3 (7.6 log10 cfu/ml) and the numbers were approximately decreased 2 log cycles after incubation at pH 2 for 3 h. After exposure to bile acids for 6 h at 0.3% and 0.5%, a strain was slightly increased 1.5 and 1 log cycles, respectively. The treatment of proteinaceous compounds, bacteriocin-like substances (BLS), produced by strain FM-S16 and P43-01 using protease, revealed that BLS of strain FM-S16 was sensitive to proteinase K while the BLS of strain P43-01 was sensitive to a-chymotrypsin and pepsin. These indicated that BLS of the selected strains might be the significant mechanism that exerted the inhibition on H. pylori. According to the highest anti-H. pylori activity of strain FM-S16, it was chosen for partial purification through the hydrophobic interaction, cation-exchange and reverse-phase high performance liquid chromatography with 380-fold of purity. The molecular mass of partially purified bacteriocin was in the range of 1094-1316 Da
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียกรดแลกติกทั้งหมด 238 สายพันธุ์ที่คัดแยกจากผลิตภัณฑ์พืชและอาหารหมักหลายชนิดในประเทศไทยถูกคัดกรองฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย คัดเลือกแบคทีเรีย 53 สายพันธุ์ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้าน Helicobacter pylori และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยอาศัยลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ อนุกรมวิธานเคมี และการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสช่วงยีน 16S rRNA สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ได้เป็น Lactobacillus (Lb.) plantarum subsp. plantarum (3 สายพันธุ์), Lb. pentosus (10 สายพันธุ์), Pediococcus (P.) pentosaceus (2 สายพันธุ์), Lb. paracasei subsp. tolerans (1 สายพันธุ์), Lb. fermentum (5 สายพันธุ์), Enterococcus (En.) faecium (2 สายพันธุ์), En. casseliflavus (1 สายพันธุ์), Lactococcus (Lc.) garvieae subsp. garvieae (1 สายพันธุ์), Lc. lactis subsp. lactis (3 สายพันธุ์), Leuconostoc (Ln.) lactis (2 สายพันธุ์), Ln. citreum (2 สายพันธุ์), Ln. pseudomesenteroides (2 สายพันธุ์), Weissella (W.) paramesenteroides (1 สายพันธุ์), W. cibaria (6 สายพันธุ์) และ W. confusa (11 สายพันธุ์) สายพันธุ์ Ru20-1T ที่แยกจากดอกเข็ม (Ixora coccinea L.) มีความใกล้เคียงกับ Lb. lindneri LMG 14528T (96.8 %) และ Lb. sanfranciscensis NRIC 1548T (92.0 %) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบสช่วงยีน 16S rRNA และ pheS ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์แผนภาพวิวัฒนาการบ่งชี้ว่าสายพันธุ์ Ru20-1T แยกออกจากสปีชีส์อื่นในสกุล Lactobacillus อย่างชัดเจน ดังนั้นสายพันธุ์ Ru20-1T จึงถูกเสนอเป็นแบคทีเรียสปีชีส์ใหม่ชื่อว่า Lactobacillus ixorae การวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการเกาะติดของสายพันธุ์ที่คัดเลือกบน AGS cell lines พบว่า Ln. pseudomesenteroides สายพันธุ์ BGM-S4 มีความสามารถในการเกาะติดสูงสุด (20.4%) ลำดับถัดมาคือ Ln. pseudomesenteroides สายพันธุ์ FM-S16 (12.9%) ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์อื่นมีความสามารถในการเกาะติดต่ำกว่า 5% เนื่องจาก Lb. fermentum P43-01 มีฤทธิ์ต้าน H. pylori MS83 และ BK364 จึงถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการทนกรดและกรดน้ำดี สายพันธุ์นี้มีการรอดชีวิตคงที่เมื่อทดสอบในสภาวะพีเอช 3 (7.6 log10 cfu/ml) และมีจำนวนลดลง 2 log cycles เมื่อทดสอบในสภาวะพีเอช 2 นาน 3 ชั่วโมง หลังจากบ่มในสภาวะกรดน้ำดี 0.3% และ 0.5% นาน 6 ชั่วโมง แบคทีเรียมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น 1.5 และ 1 log cycles ตามลำดับ การย่อยสารประเภทโปรตีนที่ผลิตจากสายพันธุ์ FM-S16 และสายพันธุ์ P43-01 ด้วยโปรตีเอส พบว่า BLS ของสายพันธุ์ FM-S16 ไวต่อโปรตีเนสเค ขณะที่ BLS ของสายพันธุ์ P43-01 ไวต่ออัลฟา-ไคโมทริปซิน และเปปซิน ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า BLS จากสายพันธุ์ที่คัดเลือกน่าจะเป็นกลไกสำคัญที่ยับยั้ง H. pylori เนื่องจากสายพันธุ์ FM-S16 มีฤทธิ์ต้าน H. pylori สูงสุด จึงคัดเลือก BLS ของสายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวนี้ไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์ผ่านเทคนิค hydrophobic interaction, cation-exchange และ reverse-phase high performance liquid chromatography ทำให้ได้ความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 380 เท่า และมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 1094-1316 ดาลตัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.