Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวกลางยืดหยุ่นหลายชั้นภายใต้แรงกระทำสมมาตรตามแนวแกนและผลกระทบจากพลังงานที่ผิว
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Senjuntichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.145
Abstract
Multi-layered nano-scale structures have been found in a wide range of applications these days. Since the surface energy effect is presented at the nano-scale level, a novel calculation scheme is required to accurately capture the mechanical behaviors of such structures. In this study, a solution scheme for analysis of a multi-layered elastic medium with influence of surface energy effects subjected to axisymmetric loading by adopting Gurtin-Murdoch surface elasticity theory is presented. The standard Love's representation and Hankel integral transform are employed to derive the general solutions, and the obtained solutions are employed in the determination of the stiffness matrix for each elastic layer. The global stiffness equation of a multi-layered system is assembled by considering the continuity of traction and displacements at each layer interface. The numerical solutions to the global equation yield displacements and stresses at the interfaces of the layered medium under axisymmetric loading. The obtained results reveal that the elastic fields are significantly influenced by the surface elastic properties, the loading radius and the elastic material properties of each layer. The proposed solution scheme can be used to examine a variety of practical problems, and the solutions can also be used as benchmark solutions in the development of FEM and BEM for more complicated problems related to multi-layered systems with the influence of surface energy effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในทุกวันนี้โครงสร้างหลายชั้นระดับนาโนได้ถูกใช้งานหลากหลายรูปแบบ เนื่องจากผลกระทบจากพลังงานที่ผิวมีความสำคัญที่ระดับนาโน รูปแบบวิธีการคำนวณที่พิจารณาผลกระทบนี้จึงมีความจำเป็นในการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมทางกลของโครงสร้างเหล่านั้นได้อย่างแม่นยำ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีการแก้ปัญหาเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างยืดหยุ่นหลายชั้นภายใต้ผลกระทบจากพลังงานที่ผิวและแรงกระทำสมมาตร โดยใช้ทฤษฎีของเกอร์ตินและเมอร์ดอค ฟังก์ชันมาตรฐานของเลิฟและวิธีการแปลงแฮงเคลได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อพัฒนาคำตอบทั่วไป และสร้างเมทริกซ์ความสัมพันธ์ขึ้นมาในแต่ละชั้น เมทริกซ์ความสัมพันธ์ของระบบโครงสร้างหลายชั้นได้ถูกประกอบขึ้นโดยคำนึงถึงความต่อเนื่องของแรงและการกระจัดจากแต่ละผิวระหว่างชั้น ผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลขที่ได้จากการแก้ปัญหาสมการระบบโครงสร้างเป็นผลลัพธ์ของการกระจัดและความเค้นของแต่ละผิวระหว่างชั้นตัวกลางภายใต้แรงกระทำสมมาตร ผลที่ได้รับแสดงให้เห็นว่าการกระจัดและความเค้นได้รับผลกระทบจากคุณสมบัติที่ผิว รัศมีของแรงกระทำ และคุณสมบัติของวัสดุในแต่ละชั้น รูปแบบวิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่ได้เสนอไปนั้นสามารถนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาปัญหาที่อาจจะพบในงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนาโนเทคโนโลยี และผลการศึกษาที่ได้รับยังสามารถใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาการแก้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลข เช่น วิธีการทางไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ และ วิธีการทางบาวดารี่เอลิเมนต์ สำหรับการแก้ปัญหาระบบโครงสร้างหลายชั้นที่ได้คำนึงถึงผลของพลังงานที่ผิว ที่มีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License