Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาดีเอ็นเอวัคซีนต่อเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dachrit Nilubol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.549
Abstract
Porcine epidemic diarrhea (PED) is a devastating enteric disease mainly affected to the sucking piglets which causing the severe economic losses in many countries worldwide including Thailand. To date, there have no satisfied commercial vaccine for PED. The clustering system based on the spike gene demonstrated 2 variant of PEDV, classical and pandemic variant, which the difference of these variants may be affected to the protective immunity between them. The objectives of this study were to investigate the genetic diversity of S gene of PEDV in Thailand and evaluate the efficacy of DNA vaccine which developed from Thai PEDV isolate. In this study, the nucleotide and amino acid sequence of S gene of Thai isolates PEDV were analyzed with isolates from other countries. The results demonstrated Thai PEDV isolates were belong to the pandemic variant which the neutralizing epitope of these isolates were different to the vaccine isolate. In addition, insertion and deletion at N-terminal of S gene were detected in these Thai isolates. To develop the DNA vaccine against PEDV, plasmid DNA was constructed and the vaccine efficacy was evaluated in weaned pigs and gestation gilts. Humoral and cellular immunity were investigated by viral neutralization assay, ELISA, lymphocyte proliferation and detection of IFN-g producing cells. The results demonstrated the absence of PEDV-specific antibody in all groups but the lymphocyte proliferation of CD4+ cell at 7 DPV and the PEDV-specific IFN-g producing cell of CD4+ and CD8+ cells at 28 DPV in vaccinated pigs was higher than control pigs (p<0.05). Meanwhile, the PEDV-specific IgA and the neutralizing antibody titer in colostrum and milk of vaccinated sows were relatively higher than control group which might be associated with the booster effect. This study reveal the possibility of the DNA vaccine to be a vaccine candidate which might be used in the control and prevention program
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคพีอีดีเป็นโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหารโรคหนึ่ง ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายอย่างรุนแรงในลูกสุกรดูดนม เป็นเหตุให้เกิดความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นอย่างมากในหลายประเทศรวมถึงในประเทศไทยเองก็ตาม ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวัคซีนพีอีดีตัวใดที่มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นที่น่าพอใจในท้องตลาด สาเหตุหนึ่งอาจเกิดจากความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมที่สไปค์ยีนระหว่างไวรัสสองสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิมและสายพันธุ์อุบัติใหม่ โดยวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อสำรวจความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมที่บริเวณสไปค์ยีนของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีที่ระบาดอยู่ในประเทศไทย และเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของดีเอ็นเอวัคซีนต่อโรคพีอีดีที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ การวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่บริเวณสไปค์ยีนของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยร่วมกับสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากประเทศอื่นๆ พบว่า เชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยจัดอยู่ในสายพันธุ์อุบัติใหม่ ซึ่งลำดับพันธุกรรมที่บริเวณนิวทรัลไลซิงอิพิโทป์มีความแตกต่างกับเชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์ที่ใช้ในการผลิตวัคซีน ณ ปัจจุบัน นอกจากนั้นยังพบการเพิ่มและการขาดหายไปของลำดับพันธุกรรมที่บริเวณปลายด้านกรดอะมิโนของสไปค์ยีนอีกด้วย ดีเอ็นเอวัคซีนได้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยการสร้างพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอที่มีส่วนของสไปค์ยีนแทรกอยู่ โดยการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนได้ดำเนินการในสุกรหย่านมและสุกรสาวอุ้มท้อง ภูมิคุ้มกันสารน้ำและภูมิคุ้มกันแบบพึ่งเซลล์ได้ถูกประเมิน ด้วยวิธีไวรัลนิวทรัลไลเซชั่น อีไลซา และการตรวจหาการเพิ่มจำนวนของลิมโฟไซท์และเซลล์ลิมโฟไซท์ที่ผลิตอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแกมม่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การให้ดีเอ็นเอวัคซีนไม่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี แต่การเพิ่มจำนวนของประชากรลิมโฟไซท์ชนิดซีดี 4 ที่ 7 วันหลังให้วัคซีน รวมถึงจำนวนลิมโฟไซท์ชนิดซีดี 4 และซีดี 8 ที่ผลิตอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแกมม่าที่ 28 วันหลังให้วัคซีนมีการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในขณะที่ระดับแอนติบอดีและนิวทรัลไลซิงแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีในนมน้ำเหลืองและน้ำนมของแม่สุกรที่ได้รับวัคซีน มีแนวโน้มที่จะสูงกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้วัคซีนเป็นตัวเลือกหนึ่งในการวางแผนป้องกันและควบคุมโรคพีอีดีต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.