Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lifestyle, media exposure and online purchasing behavior of working-age female consumers
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.863
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิต การเปิดรับสื่อ และพฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าออนไลน์ของผู้บริโภคหญิงวัยทำงาน และ 2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต่างๆ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศหญิง อายุ 22 - 44 ปี จำนวน 1,140 คน ที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยพบรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตที่แตกต่างกัน 6 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มสาวยุคใหม่ ใช้ชีวิตมีสาระ 2) กลุ่มสาวเพียบพร้อมสมบูรณ์แบบ 3) กลุ่มสาวมั่น เฉียบ ตรงไปตรงมา 4) กลุ่มสาวติดโซเชียล 5) กลุ่มแม่ศรีเรือน ใช้ชีวิตเรียบง่าย และ 6) กลุ่มนางเอกเจ้าน้ำตา สำหรับพฤติกรรมในการเปิดรับสื่อ พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้หญิงวัยทำงานมีการเปิดรับสื่อดั้งเดิมในระดับที่ต่ำ ซึ่งสื่อดั้งเดิมที่ยังเปิดคงรับอยู่ได้แก่ สื่อโทรทัศน์ สื่อโฆษณา ณ จุดซื้อ และสื่อโฆษณากลางแจ้ง และมีการเปิดรับสื่อใหม่ในระดับที่สูง โดย 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ โปรแกรมสนทนาไลน์ โปรแกรมสืบค้นข้อมูล และการส่งข้อความทางเฟซบุ๊ก นอกจากนั้น รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตที่แตกต่างกัน ยังส่งผลให้การเปิดรับสื่อแต่ละประเภท พฤติกรรมการค้นหาข้อมูลก่อนการซื้อ ประเภทของสินค้าที่ซื้อ และเหตุผลในการซื้อสินค้าผ่านทางออนไลน์ในช่องทางต่างๆ มีความแตกต่างกันอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this survey were to: 1) study working women’s lifestyle, media exposure, and online shopping behavior, and 2) relationships among them. Self-administered questionnaires were used to collect data from 1,140 women, aged 22 to 44 years old, living in Bangkok metropolitan area. With factor analysis, the findings indicated six different lifestyle patterns, including 1) Working woman, 2) Perfect girl, 3) Success-driven girl, 4) Social-addicted girl, 5) Family-oriented woman, and 6) Old-fashioned woman. For media exposure, working women were exposed to traditional media at the low level. The top three types were television, point-of-purchase, and out-of-home media. Meanwhile, new media were highly exposed by them. The top three types were Line application, search engine websites, and Facebook messenger. In addition, the results showed that differences in lifestyle patterns resulted in differences in media exposure, information search, types of product purchased, and reasons for choosing online purchasing platforms.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.