Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Building Information Modeling (BIM) tools to calculate the stormwater runoff in preliminary design stage
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1383
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันปัญหาน้ำท่วมขังเป็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้ง ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะเกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ที่มีการพัฒนาแล้ว อาทิเช่น กรุงเทพมหานคร ทำให้ มีเกณฑ์ในการออกแบบต่าง ๆ เช่น เกณฑ์ประเมินอาคารเขียว LEED เกณฑ์ประเมินอาคารเขียว TREES และการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยสำนักงานนโยบายและแผนทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม เพื่อออกแบบจัดการการระบายน้ำฝนไม่ให้ท่วมขังภายในพื้นที่ โดยมีแนวคิดของเกณฑ์ในการออกแบบคือ การหน่วงน้ำภายในพื้นที่ของโครงการให้ได้ปริมาณ หรืออัตราการไหลที่สามารถชะลอให้น้ำภายนอกโครงการระบายลงสู่ระบบสาธารณะได้ทัน ทำให้มีความจำเป็นในการคำนวณปริมาณน้ำฝนไหลหลาก ซึ่งเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการคำนวณปริมาณน้ำฝนในปัจจุบัน เช่น การคำนวณมือ การใช้ตาราง Microsoft Excel หรือการใช้โปรแกรมเฉพาะทางที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการน้ำฝน มีความซับซ้อน และยุ่งยากแก่นักออกแบบ อีกทั้งยังต้องใช้ความรู้ด้านการจัดการน้ำฝนเพื่อใช้งานเครื่องมือ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันมีการนำแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (BIM) เข้ามาใช้ในการออกแบบโครงการต่าง ๆ โดยโปรแกรมที่ได้รับความนิยมมากในประเทศไทยได้แก่ โปรแกรม Revit ซึ่งภายในจะมีโปรแกรมเสริม Dynamo ที่มีความสามารถในการดึงข้อมูลจากแบบจำลองโปรแกรม Revit มาใช้ในการคำนวณข้อมูลทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่มีความซับซ้อน งานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกพัฒนาเครื่องมือเสริมโดยใช้โปรแกรม Revit และ โปรแกรมเสริม Dynamo ที่สามารถคำนวณปริมาณน้ำฝนไหลหลากได้อย่างอัตโนมัติ และทำการเปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณเพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของเครื่องมือ โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเครื่องมือเสริมที่ได้จากการพัฒนา และการถอดปริมาณพื้นที่จากโปรแกรม Revit เพื่อนำมาคำนวณในโปรแกรม Microsoft Excel เครื่องมือเสริมที่ได้จากการพัฒนาประกอบด้วยไฟล์โปรแกรมต่าง ๆ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ไฟล์โปรแกรม Revit, ไฟล์โปรแกรม Dynamo และไฟล์โปรแกรม Microsoft Excel โดยมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในการคำนวณสูงสุดประมาณ ±2.52% ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากข้อจำกัดในการสร้างแบบจำลองอาคารที่มีผลต่อการใช้งานชุดคำสั่งภายในโปรแกรม Dynamo โดยเฉพาะองค์ประกอบ (Component) ที่มีพื้นผิวจำนวนมาก อาทิเช่น พื้นดิน (Topography) ซึ่งเมื่อใช้งาน Dynamo script เพื่อคำนวณหาพื้นที่รับน้ำที่ขนานกับผิวโลก จะทำให้เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนที่มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, flooding is a problem that occurs frequently. It mostly occurs in developed areas such as Bangkok. This has led to a developments of various design criteria, such as LEED, TREES, and EIA, in order to retain water within the project area. The water runoff from the project area could then be discharged to public systems in time. It is necessary to calculate the amount of stormwater runoff volume and discharge rate. The stormwater runoff volume calculation methods nowadays, using manual calculations, Microsoft Excel worksheets or stormwater management software programs, are complex and difficult for designers to use. It also requires knowledge of stormwater management in order to use these tools. Currently, Building Information Model (BIM) is becoming useful in the design of various building projects. The most popular program in Thailand is Revit, which has an add-on program called Dynamo that can retrieve data from Revit to calculate complex mathematical data. Therefore, in this research, Revit and Dynamo were used to develop a stormwater runoff calculation tool that can automatically calculate the stormwater runoff volume and discharge rate. The process to develop the tools consists of, user survey, tools developing, tools validation, and tools testing by users. By comparing the calculation result from the proposed tools with the result from the manual calculation in Microsoft Excel. The developed tool includes 3 types of files which are Revit, Dynamo, and Excel. It appears that the tool has the maximum error of ± 2.52% which occurs from the limitations of the model creation method in Revit which affects the running of Dynamo script especially the component that has a large number of surfaces such as topography component type which using the Dynamo script to calculate the drainage area will cause more error.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.