Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communicating online witch-hunt
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.851
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) องค์ประกอบด้านการสื่อสารของกาล่าแม่มดและศาลเตี้ยออนไลน์ (2) ผลกระทบต่อชีวิตของบุคคลหรือกลุ่มบุคคลที่ถูกล่าแม่มดตลอดจนวิธีการแสวงหาทางออกของปัญหา โดยศึกษาตามกรณีศึกษาที่ปรากฏอยู่บนจำนวน 3 กรณีศึกษาผ่านเพจเฟซบุ๊กที่มีแนวโน้มจะเกิดการสื่อสารในการล่าแม่มดออนไลน์ในประเด็นที่ถูกโจมตี คือประเด็นเรื่องการเมืองผู้ที่ถูกกล่าวหาว่าเป็นการกระทำมิบังควรต่อสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ ประเด็นเรื่องศีลธรรมผู้ที่ถูกตั้งคำถามเรื่องความสัมพันธ์กับพระเอกชื่อดัง และประเด็นเรื่องเพศสภาพผู้ที่ถูกตั้งคำถามถึงกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวเองเป็นผู้หญิงข้ามเพศ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ คือการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาประเด็นที่เพจนำเสนอและการแสดงความคิดเห็นของผู้ติดตามเพจ อีกทั้งยังทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 3 กรณีถึงผลกระทบและวิธีการแสวงหาทางออกของปัญหาจากการถูกล่าแม่มดและตัดสินโดยผู้คนในโลกออนไลน์ ผลการศึกษาองค์ประกอบด้านการสื่อสารในการล่าแม่มดออนไลน์ที่ประกอบไปด้วย การสื่อสารที่สร้างความเกลียดชัง การกลั่นแกล้งออนไลน์ และการขุดคุ้ยข้อมูลส่วนตัว โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาพบว่าประเด็นที่เพจนำเสนอ และการแสดงความคิดเห็นของผู้ติดตามเพจมีการสื่อสารในการล่าแม่มดออนไลน์เกิดขึ้น การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกรณีศึกษาพบว่าผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น คือ 1) ผลกระทบด้านสิทธิเสรีภาพ 2) ผลกระทบต่อครอบครัว 3) ผลกระทบต่อหน้าที่การงาน 4) ผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่น และวิธีการแสวงหาทางออกจากปัญหา คือ 1) การชี้แจงข้อเท็จจริงผ่านเฟซบุ๊ก 2) การชี้แจงข้อเท็จจริงผ่านสื่อมวลชน 3) การดำเนินคดีทางกฎหมาย ทั้งนี้การล่าแม่มดในโลกออนไลน์ที่พบในแต่ละกรณีศึกษามีความแตกต่างกัน ความรุนแรงมากน้อยเพียงใดขึ้นอยู่กับประเด็นที่ถูกโจมตี ซึ่งอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับบริบทของสังคมไทยบรรทัดฐานหรือค่านิยมที่สังคมยึดถือปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines (1) communicative components of online Witch-hunt and Kangaroo Court, (2) impacts on the live of an individual or a group of individuals fallen prey to these phenomena as well as their approach in managing problem. Three individuals were selected to be case studies as part of an investigation on Facebook posts and comments with a tendency toward the occurrence of the phenomena. These case studies were chosen due to their involvement with criticism against the Thai monarchy, the immorality of celebrities committing adultery, and gender and transsexuality. Content analysis was carried out to examine Facebook pages, posts, and followers’ the comments. An in-depth interview was, then, performed on affected individuals in an attempt the identify their approach in managing the Witch-hunt situation they faced. The results revealed that communicative components were Hate Speech, Cyber-bullying, and Doxxing. Furthermore, the analysis of Facebook pages’ content and followers’ comments indicated the activities of online witch hunting. Lastly, the results of the in-depth interview detected these following impacts; (1) an impact in terms of human rights, (2) negative influence on family members, (3) negative influence on professionality, (4) negative influence on relationship with surrounding individuals. In addition, these case studies exhibited 3 main approaches to tackle the problem; (1) by clarifying the allegation on Facebook, (2) by the allegation to mass media, and (3) by prosecution. Furthermore, Online Witch-Hunt differed in detail depending on each case. The severity level of the attack appeared in close relation with different allegations. All in all, these phenomena could be a result of cultural norms and values held dearly in Thailand.
Creative Commons License