Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุเพื่อศึกษาการจัดการอย่างยั่งยืนของขยะพีวีซีในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Third Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.432
Abstract
Polyvinyl chloride (PVC) products are used for domestic consumption more than 400,000 tons annually and tend to be increasing in Thailand. After discarded, these products will become wastes which are being accumulated and could cause several environmental problems if they are disposed by inappropriate method. In previous studies, our group investigated the material flow of PVC in Thailand to handle the PVC waste problems. Material Flow Analysis (MFA) model was developed to estimate the quantity and route of PVC wastes in Thailand. Furthermore, the primary data were collected from recycle shops and landfill sites were used to estimate the amount of PVC wastes that are generated and recycled on yearly basis. Phase III study was carried out in order to further proceed the MFA model by using annual domestic production data from 1971 to 2016 as an input in the model along with an average service lifetime of each product, consumer behaviour and economic decisions and off-spec products for accuracy estimation. Moreover, sheet & film product were included in this investigation in order to expand range of PVC products, in which covers about 93% of total PVC products in Thailand. In addition, the existing primary data were revised along with the new data were from other recycle shops and converters to estimate the amount recycled PVC products in 2015 and 2016 together with recycling ratio of each PVC product in Thailand. Finally, potential improvements of PVC waste management and suitable data collection system are proposed in order to promote environmentally friendly schemes for PVC production and utilization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในประเทศไทยนั้นผลิตภัณฑ์จากพลาสติกพีวีซีมีปริมาณมากกว่า 400,000 ตันต่อปีที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการภายในประเทศ ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาภายหลังจากการใช้งานของขยะผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกพีวีซีหากไม่ได้รับการจัดการถูกต้อง ทั้งนี้เพื่อที่จะรับมือกับขยะพีวีซีที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในประเทศได้อย่างถูกต้องและเหมาะสมในงานวิจัยในยระยะที่ 1 และ 2 ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุ เพื่อวิเคราะห์การไหลของผลิตภัณฑ์พีวิซีดังกล่าวหลังการใช้งานและประเมินปริมาณขยะผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกพีวีซีในประเทศ ในเบื้องต้นข้อมูลปฐมภูมิถูกเก็บจากร้านรีไซเคิลพีวีซีและบ่อฝังกลบเพื่อประมาณปริมาณขยะพีวีซีที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละส่วนที่ถูกรีไซเคิล เพื่อที่จะประเมินปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์พีวิซีหลังการใช้งานในประเทศได้แม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้นจึงได้มีการศึกษาในระยะที่ 3 โดยการป้อนข้อมูลของการผลิตพีวีซีในประเทศจากปี พ.ศ. 2514 ถึงปี 2559 ในโมเดลร่วมกับการประมวลผลของอายุการใช้งานเฉลี่ยของแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์ รวมทั้งพิจารณาปัจจัยพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคกับเศรษฐกิจร่วมด้วยและผลิตภัณฑ์ต่ำมาตรฐานการผลิต เพื่อการประมวลผลที่แม่นยำมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้เพิ่มผลิตภัณฑ์ชีทและฟิล์มเข้ามาในการศึกษา เพื่อให้คลอบคลุมช่วงของผลิตภัณฑ์พีวีซีในประเทศในให้มากขึ้นถึง 93 % ของทั้งหมด และยังได้รับข้อมูลปฐมภูมิที่มากขึ้นจากร้านรีไซเคิลและกลุ่มแปรรูปพลาสติกรีไซเคิล เพื่อประมาณปริมาณขยะพีวีซีที่ถูกรีไซเคิลในปี พ.ศ. 2558 และ 2559 และหาสัดส่วนการรีไซเคิลของแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์ ทั้งนี้เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปใช้ในการวางแผนจัดการขยะผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกพีวีซีในประเทศเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.